HNW Mortgage 2026 Pillar Non-QM + Conforming Educational — Not Mortgage Banking

Asset Depletion Loans: The 2026 HNW Mortgage Guide (Qualify Without W-2 Income)

An asset depletion loan is the answer to the asset-rich, income-poor problem — the retired CEO with $5M in a brokerage and no W-2, the exited founder sitting on cash from a business sale with no employer, the family office principal whose tax returns understate the balance sheet. This is the 2026 pillar guide to asset depletion mortgages: how the math actually works, the difference between Fannie Mae’s 360-month conforming version (B3-3.4-06, updated March 4, 2026) and Freddie Mac’s 240-month version (Section 5307.1, changed from 360 to 240 in April 2019), the aggressive 60-to-84 month non-QM divisor used by Angel Oak, JMAC, Griffin, Truss, Carrington, NASB, First National Bank of America, Newrez SmartEdge, LendSure, and Acra, the 2026 conforming loan limits ($832,750 baseline / $1,249,125 high-cost per FHFA, November 25, 2025), the asset haircut table (cash 100%, taxable brokerage 70%, retirement under 59.5 60%, retirement 59.5+ 70-100%, crypto 0-50%, real estate 0%), the pledged asset mortgage (PAM) alternative at Morgan Stanley, Charles Schwab, J.P. Morgan Private Bank, BofA Private Bank, and UBS, capital gains as qualifying income under Fannie Mae B3-3.4-05, three worked numerical examples, 35 FAQs, and how asset depletion fits into the broader Stacking Capital architecture. Patrick Pychynski is a capital architect — not a licensed mortgage banker, loan originator, CPA, or attorney — and this guide is for client and reader education, not a substitute for engaging a licensed mortgage broker, loan officer, or private banker on your specific transaction.

PP
, Founder — Stacking Capital
| | 65 min read

TL;DR — Key Takeaways

  • Asset depletion is a mortgage qualification method, not a special loan product. The lender converts your liquid investment balances into a hypothetical monthly “income” figure (assets ÷ depletion period) and underwrites against that number — without you selling, pledging, or moving anything (Rocket Mortgage on asset depletion; OCC Bulletin 2019-36 on asset dissipation underwriting).
  • The product is really two products in a trench coat. The conforming version (Fannie Mae B3-3.4-06 at 360 months; Freddie Mac Section 5307.1 at 240 months) is so conservative it barely serves HNW. The non-QM version (Angel Oak, JMAC, Griffin, LendSure, Truss, etc.) uses 60-to-84 month divisors and dramatically more qualifying power.
  • The 6x math gap is the whole story. $4M in eligible assets ÷ 360 months (Fannie) = $11,111/mo. The same $4M ÷ 60 months (LendSure Asset Qualifier) = $66,667/mo — six times the qualifying income on identical assets. For target purchases above $800K, the non-QM conversation has to come first.
  • 2026 conforming loan limits matter. The FHFA set 2026 baseline at $832,750 (1-unit, most areas) and $1,249,125 (1-unit, high-cost areas) per the November 25, 2025 FHFA announcement. Above those limits, conforming asset depletion is unavailable — non-QM is the only path.
  • Asset haircuts are the silent valuation rule. Cash, checking, savings, money market, CDs count at 100%. Taxable brokerage (stocks, bonds, mutual funds): 70-80%. Retirement accounts under age 59.5: 60-70%. Retirement at 59.5+: 70-80%. At 65+: up to 100% at some lenders. Crypto: 0-50% (mostly excluded). Real estate equity: 0% (excluded everywhere) (LendSure haircut schedule).
  • Freddie Mac requires age 62+ for depository accounts and securities. Retirement accounts under both Fannie and Freddie require penalty-free access (generally 59.5+) and must not currently be a source of income. Non-QM lenders generally impose no age requirement — JMAC explicitly allows retirement assets for borrowers under retirement age (Freddie Mac Q2 2019 PDF; JMAC Asset Utilization).
  • Crypto is mostly second-class — with two notable exceptions. Fannie Mae explicitly excludes virtual currency under B3-3.4-06. But Newrez’s SmartEdge program (launched February 2026) accepts Bitcoin, Ethereum, spot BTC/ETH ETFs, and USD stablecoins at regulated custodians (not self-custody), and First National Bank of America accepts exchange-listed crypto as part of its 84-month depletion calc.
  • The Pledged Asset Mortgage (PAM) is the unspoken HNW play. Instead of converting assets to income, you pledge portfolio assets at Morgan Stanley (Liquidity Access Line), Charles Schwab (Pledged Asset Line), J.P. Morgan Private Bank, BofA Private Bank Private Client Line, or UBS Securities-Based Lending — turning the portfolio into collateral for a competitive all-cash offer, then refinancing. No income calculation. Different risk profile (margin call exposure).
  • Non-QM rates run 100-250 bps over conforming. Conforming 30-year fixed sat at roughly 6.50-7.25% in early May 2026; non-QM asset depletion typically prices at 7.50-9.25% depending on FICO, LTV, asset profile, and loan amount. Griffin Funding guides 1-2.5% over conventional. Origination is typically 1-2 points.
  • Asset depletion sits in the HNW lending layer of the capital stack. It pairs with bank statement loans (the active-self-employed alternative), DSCR loans (the investment-property alternative), and commercial real estate lending. It’s the right tool when the balance sheet is the income — not when active business cash flow is.

Free asset depletion strategy review. Stacking Capital architects the HNW lending layer — the alternative-doc mortgage path against your specific balance sheet, age profile, target purchase, and timeline — before you start filling out applications. Book a free strategy session. We are not a mortgage broker, not a loan originator, and not a private banker — we coordinate the architecture and refer you to the right licensed professional for execution.

Mandatory Scope & Practitioner Disclaimer — Read First

Patrick Pychynski is a capital architecture strategist and funding advisor — not a state-licensed mortgage banker, mortgage loan originator (MLO), NMLS-registered loan officer, private banker, CPA, attorney, or registered investment adviser. Stacking Capital is a capital architecture and business funding advisory firm; it is not a mortgage broker, mortgage banker, lender, depository, or fiduciary. Nothing in this article is a mortgage offer, a commitment to lend, a quote of rates or terms, personalized mortgage advice, a recommendation of a specific lender for your transaction, legal advice, tax advice, or a substitute for direct consultation with a licensed mortgage broker, a licensed loan officer, your CPA, or your attorney on your specific transaction.

Asset depletion underwriting is governed by Fannie Mae’s Selling Guide B3-3.4-06, by Freddie Mac’s Section 5307.1, by the supervisory framework in OCC Bulletin 2019-36, by individual non-QM lender overlays, and by state-level mortgage regulation that changes without notice. Lending guidelines, rates, asset eligibility schedules, loan limits, and program availability change frequently and without notice; verify every figure in this guide directly with a licensed lender before making any real-estate financing or borrowing decision. Outcomes on any specific transaction depend on facts that vary materially — the borrower’s credit, age, asset composition, property type, location, lender selection, and the prevailing rate environment — and require the judgment of a licensed professional engaged on your file.

Patrick’s role — and Stacking Capital’s role — is the capital architecture around the HNW lending layer: how an asset depletion mortgage interacts with the rest of your capital stack, when a pledged asset line is the better fit, where this product sits versus a bank statement loan or a DSCR loan, how the mortgage payment integrates with DTI optimization, and how it stacks against the broader capital stacking framework. The mortgage placement, the rate lock, the underwriting submission, the appraisal coordination, and the closing remain in the hands of the licensed mortgage broker or loan officer you engage. We refer to licensed professionals; we do not perform their work.

1. What an Asset Depletion Loan Actually Is (and What It Is Not)

An asset depletion loan — also marketed as an asset utilization mortgage, an asset qualifier mortgage, an asset dissipation mortgage, or a balance-sheet mortgage — is not a separate loan product sitting next to a 30-year fixed or a 7/6 ARM. It is an underwriting methodology: a way of converting your liquid investable wealth into a hypothetical monthly income figure for debt-to-income (DTI) qualification, applied on top of an otherwise standard mortgage (Rocket Mortgage explainer; FNBA Wholesale Asset Depletion matrix).

The core formula is deceptively simple: eligible assets (after haircuts) ÷ depletion period in months = qualifying monthly income. That synthetic income then plugs into the same DTI calculation a salaried W-2 borrower would face. Nothing is sold. Nothing is pledged. No lien attaches to the brokerage account. The borrower retains full control of the portfolio — the lender simply uses it as evidence that the borrower has the resources to service the mortgage over the loan term (Griffin Funding; LendSure).

This is structurally different from a pledged asset mortgage (PAM) or securities-based line of credit (SBLOC), where the lender takes a control agreement over the investment account itself — treating the portfolio as collateral subject to margin-call mechanics (Morgan Stanley LAL real estate flyer; Schwab PAL FAQs). Asset depletion borrowers face no margin call. The risk is interest-rate risk and prepayment risk — the standard mortgage profile — not collateral-call risk.

It is also different from a no-doc or stated-income loan in the pre-2008 sense. Asset depletion is heavily documented — typically two to three months of statements for every account claimed, sourcing for any large deposits, and proof of ownership and accessibility — and the loan is run through full underwriting, full appraisal, full title work, and full closing disclosures. What is missing is W-2 income, paystubs, or self-employed tax returns. The assets do the qualifying work.

The regulatory frame matters here. Under OCC Bulletin 2019-36, the federal banking regulators explicitly endorsed asset dissipation underwriting (ADU) as a permissible qualifying methodology for retirees and high-net-worth borrowers — provided the bank documents access, ownership, and the reasonableness of the depletion assumptions. Conforming lenders follow either Fannie Mae B3-3.4-06 (most recently updated March 4, 2026) or Freddie Mac Section 5307.1. Non-QM lenders are not bound by those guidelines — they write their own asset eligibility rules, haircuts, and depletion periods, which is why the qualifying math diverges so dramatically.

A Brief History of How Asset Depletion Became Mainstream

Asset-based qualification has existed in private banking for decades, but its mainstreaming into the broader mortgage market is a post-2010 development. The 2008 financial crisis ended the pre-crash stated-income market and created a regulatory environment (the 2014 Qualified Mortgage rule under Dodd-Frank) that required documented repayment capacity. For HNW borrowers with portfolios but no W-2 income, this created a documentation problem that the pre-crisis market had simply ignored. Fannie Mae's B3-3.4-06 and Freddie's 5307.1 emerged in the 2013-2019 period as the GSE response.

The non-QM market took longer to develop. Early non-QM lending in 2013-2017 was dominated by bank-statement programs for self-employed borrowers; asset depletion was a small niche. The watershed was OCC Bulletin 2019-36, which explicitly named asset dissipation underwriting as a permissible methodology for national banks — effectively giving the entire non-bank non-QM market regulatory cover to scale the product. By 2022-2023, the leading non-QM securitization shelves had material asset-depletion exposure, and by 2025-2026 most non-QM lenders treat asset depletion as a flagship program rather than a niche product.

The 2026 evolution is the crypto-asset extension. Newrez SmartEdge launched in February 2026 as the first major non-QM program to formally accept Bitcoin, Ethereum, and spot ETF holdings into the depletion calculation. FNBA's October 2025 wholesale matrix extended acceptance of exchange-listed crypto. The next 18-24 months will likely see more non-QM lenders follow as custodial crypto infrastructure (Coinbase Prime, Fidelity Digital Assets, BlackRock IBIT) matures and as regulatory clarity around crypto banking improves. Per the Verus 2026 outlook, asset depletion is one of the fastest-growing sub-segments inside non-QM origination.

2. Seven Borrower Archetypes Where Asset Depletion Is the Right Tool

Asset depletion is not a general-purpose mortgage. It is a precision instrument for borrowers whose balance sheet tells a stronger story than their income statement. Seven specific archetypes account for the vast majority of approved files:

1. The Retired Executive (65+)

Former C-suite or partner-track professional, $3M-$15M in IRAs, taxable brokerage, and cash. Social Security and modest pension cover daily life but not a $1.5M home in Naples or Scottsdale. Pre-retirement W-2 history is irrelevant once paystubs stop. Asset depletion converts the portfolio into qualifying income (OCC 2019-36 was written largely for this profile).

2. The Post-Exit Founder (35-55)

Sold a business 12-36 months ago. $5M-$50M now sitting in a taxable brokerage account. No W-2. Not yet 59.5, so retirement-account access is penalty-encumbered. Conforming asset depletion is mathematically punishing; non-QM (Angel Oak, JMAC, Griffin, LendSure) is the natural fit (Angel Oak Asset Qualifier).

3. The High-Income Executive with Volatile Comp

Base $400K, bonus $600K-$2M, RSUs $1M-$5M annually. The income is real, but mortgage underwriting struggles with variable comp and unvested equity. Asset depletion against $5M+ of vested holdings sidesteps the income-variability debate entirely.

4. The Trust-Fund Beneficiary

Distributions are discretionary or irregular. No W-2 history. The trust corpus, if the borrower has a vested beneficial interest with documented access (a high bar), can sometimes qualify under non-QM asset depletion — though many lenders treat trust assets cautiously.

5. The Real-Estate Investor with Schedule E Losses

Strong cash flow on paper, but depreciation and cost-segregation studies push taxable income near zero. Tax-return-based DTI fails. Asset depletion against liquid reserves (or, more often, a DSCR loan on the subject property) clears the file.

6. The Crypto-Heavy Borrower

Significant Bitcoin, Ethereum, or spot ETF holdings at Coinbase Prime, Fidelity Digital Assets, or BlackRock IBIT. Fannie B3-3.4-06 excludes virtual currency, but Newrez SmartEdge (February 2026 launch) and FNBA Wholesale are the two notable yes-paths.

7. The Foreign-National Investor (US Real Estate)

No US tax returns, no US W-2. Most non-QM asset depletion lenders have a foreign-national overlay (higher LTV restriction, US-domiciled assets required, larger reserves). Acra, Truss, and Angel Oak all have specific FN programs.

Honorable Mention: The Divorced Spouse

Recently received a settlement — cash, brokerage, retirement — but has not had W-2 employment in years. Asset depletion is often the cleanest qualification path for the post-settlement primary residence purchase.

What unites all seven: a balance sheet that vastly exceeds reported taxable income. The W-2 borrower with $200K of income and $50K saved is not an asset depletion candidate — their conventional loan will price better and underwrite faster. Asset depletion earns its 100-250 bps rate premium only when the alternative is loan denial, not when the alternative is a clean conforming approval.

Not sure if asset depletion or a pledged asset line fits your balance sheet?

We'll model both paths against your actual asset mix, age profile, and target purchase — before you touch a lender application.

Book a Free Strategy Session →

3. How the Asset Depletion Calculation Actually Works

Every asset depletion calculation is the same three-step exercise: (1) inventory eligible assets, (2) apply haircuts, (3) divide by the depletion period. The differences between lenders are entirely in the inputs — what qualifies, what gets discounted, and over what time horizon.

Step 1: Inventory Eligible Assets

Lenders begin with a list of accounts the borrower can document. The borrower must demonstrate ownership (statements in the borrower's name or jointly with co-borrower), accessibility (no third-party control, no vesting restrictions, no early-withdrawal penalty large enough to disqualify), and sourcing (large recent deposits must be traceable to a non-borrowed source). Two to three months of statements per account is the baseline (NASB documentation requirements; Carrington Prime Advantage matrix).

Step 2: Apply Asset Haircuts

No lender accepts brokerage and retirement balances at face value. Each asset class is multiplied by a haircut reflecting volatility, liquidation cost, tax exposure, and accessibility. Cash equivalents are usually 100%; equity-heavy taxable brokerage is 70-80%; retirement before 59.5 takes a penalty haircut to 60-70%; crypto, where accepted, runs 0-50%. Real estate equity is universally excluded.

Step 3: Divide by Depletion Period

The post-haircut total is divided by the depletion period in months: 360 (Fannie), 240 (Freddie), or 60-180 months at various non-QM lenders. The result is the qualifying monthly income. Lenders may also subtract the down payment, closing costs, and required reserves from the asset total before the divisor — an often-missed detail that materially changes the qualifying number.

Worked Mini-Example

Borrower has $5M total liquid assets: $500K cash, $3M taxable brokerage (diversified equities), $1.5M IRA (borrower age 55).

Eligible after haircut: $500K + ($3M × 0.75) + ($1.5M × 0.65) = $500K + $2.25M + $975K = $3.725M

Subtract $200K down payment + $30K closing + $50K reserves: $3.725M – $280K = $3.445M

Fannie B3-3.4-06 (360 mo, age 55 disqualifies retirement): ($500K + $2.25M – $280K) ÷ 360 = $6,861/mo

LendSure Asset Qualifier (60 mo, no age requirement): $3,445,000 ÷ 60 = $57,417/mo

Source basis: B3-3.4-06; LendSure. Illustrative only — lender overlays vary.

4. Conforming Asset Depletion: Fannie B3-3.4-06 vs. Freddie 5307.1

The conforming path — loans purchased by Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac, conforming to FHFA 2026 loan limits of $832,750 (baseline) and $1,249,125 (high-cost) — offers the best rate but the most conservative qualifying math. Two separate guidelines govern it, and they differ in important ways.

Fannie Mae B3-3.4-06 (Employment-Related Assets as Qualifying Income)

Updated most recently on March 4, 2026, Fannie B3-3.4-06 sets a 360-month depletion period on eligible employment-related assets — defined as severance, lump-sum retirement distributions, and similar one-time payouts — plus IRA, 401(k), and similar retirement accounts where the borrower has unrestricted, penalty-free access (generally age 59.5+). Key constraints: (1) loan must be for principal residence or second home, not investment property; (2) maximum LTV is 80% for purchase or limited cash-out refinance; (3) the asset cannot already be a source of current income; (4) virtual currency (crypto) is explicitly excluded.

Freddie Mac Section 5307.1 (Assets as a Basis for Repayment)

Freddie Mac's Section 5307.1 shifted the depletion period from 360 months to 240 months in April 2019 — a meaningful increase in qualifying power versus Fannie. Freddie requires the borrower to be age 62 or older for depository accounts (checking, savings, money market) and securities (stocks, bonds, mutual funds) to count; retirement accounts (IRAs, 401(k)s) require borrower access without penalty. LTV cap is the same 80%. The 62+ age threshold is the meaningful constraint — pre-retirement borrowers don't qualify under Freddie's depository/securities path.

Side-by-Side: Fannie vs. Freddie

FeatureFannie B3-3.4-06Freddie 5307.1
Depletion period360 months240 months
Age requirement (depository/securities)None specified62+ required
Retirement accountsPenalty-free access required (59.5+)Penalty-free access required
Crypto / virtual currencyExplicitly excludedNot permitted
Maximum LTV80% (purchase / LCOR)80% (purchase / LCOR)
Property typesPrimary, second homePrimary, second home
2026 loan limit$832,750 / $1,249,125$832,750 / $1,249,125

5. Non-QM Asset Depletion: Where the HNW Conversation Actually Lives

Non-QM (non-Qualified-Mortgage) lending is the universe of loans not backed by Fannie/Freddie, FHA, or VA. These loans are originated by specialty lenders, held on balance sheet or securitized through private-label channels, and underwrite to the lender's own guidelines. For asset depletion, this is where the qualifying math becomes genuinely useful for high-net-worth borrowers (Verus Mortgage Capital 2026 outlook).

Non-QM lenders use depletion periods ranging from 60 months (LendSure Asset Qualifier) to 180 months (Truss Financial), with the bulk of the market clustered at 84 months (JMAC, NASB, FNBA, Carrington, Acra). The shorter the divisor, the higher the qualifying income on the same asset base. Non-QM lenders also typically: (1) impose no age requirement on retirement accounts beyond the borrower being able to document access; (2) accept investment property as a target purchase, not just primary/second home; (3) permit higher LTVs — up to 85-90% at some programs; (4) offer interest-only options; (5) underwrite jumbo and super-jumbo loan amounts well above conforming limits (Angel Oak goes to $4M, Truss to $5M+, others case-by-case).

The trade-offs are real. Non-QM rates run 100-250 basis points above conforming — with conforming 30-year fixed at roughly 6.50-7.25% in early May 2026, non-QM asset depletion pricing is 7.50-9.25% depending on FICO, LTV, and asset profile. Origination fees are typically 1-2 points. Some programs are ARM-only at the lowest LTVs. And the underwriting timeline runs 30-45 days versus 21-30 for conforming — the asset documentation review is the bottleneck.

The 2026 non-QM market is larger and more competitive than ever. According to Verus's 2026 outlook, non-QM origination volume crossed $100B in 2025 and is projected to grow into 2026, with asset depletion specifically being a fast-growing slice. The competitive pressure has compressed haircuts (more lenders going to 75-80% on taxable brokerage versus the historical 70%) and shortened depletion periods (the 60-month LendSure divisor would have been unheard of five years ago).

6. The Asset Haircut Schedule: What Counts, at What Percentage

The single most important variable in any asset depletion file is the haircut schedule. Two lenders with the same depletion period can deliver radically different qualifying numbers based on how they value the same accounts. Below is the consolidated 2026 haircut schedule across conforming guidelines and the major non-QM programs.

Asset Class Fannie / Freddie Non-QM Typical Range Notes
Cash / checking / savings / MMA / CDs100%100%Universal acceptance
Taxable brokerage (stocks, bonds, MFs)70%70-80%LendSure, Truss at 80%
Retirement (age < 59.5)Not eligible60-70%JMAC, Angel Oak permit
Retirement (age 59.5-64)70%70-80%Standard treatment
Retirement (age 65+)70%80-100%Best treatment at NASB, FNBA
Crypto (custodial: Coinbase, Fidelity, ETFs)Excluded0-50%Newrez SmartEdge, FNBA only
Crypto (self-custody / hardware wallet)Excluded0%Universally excluded
Real estate equityExcludedExcludedUse cash-out refi instead
Business equity / private stockExcluded0-30%Case-by-case, rarely accepted
Trust assets (vested, accessible)Case-by-case50-70%Documentation-intensive
Annuities (deferred, no penalty)70%70-80%Surrender-period sensitive
Pledged assets (collateral elsewhere)ExcludedExcludedCannot double-count

A few critical implications fall out of this table. Cash dominates. A $500K cash balance is worth more than $600K of taxable brokerage at the haircut margin — which is why some borrowers strategically liquidate appreciated positions before applying, accepting the capital gains tax to lift their qualifying number. Age 65 is a cliff. Crossing 65 can lift retirement-account treatment from 70% to 100% at some non-QM lenders, materially changing the qualifying math. Crypto is real but narrow. Only Newrez SmartEdge and FNBA Wholesale currently underwrite crypto into the depletion calc; the rest of the market still treats it as zero.

Why Lenders Haircut at All — The Underwriting Logic

The haircut schedule is not arbitrary. It reflects three underwriting realities. First, market volatility: a $1M S&P 500 ETF position is reasonably worth $700-800K to an underwriter pricing 12 months of downside risk into the qualifying calc — the same logic that drives margin-loan loan-to-value haircuts at Morgan Stanley and Schwab. Second, liquidation friction: retirement accounts under 59.5 carry a 10% federal penalty plus the borrower's marginal income tax rate when accessed, so the “real” available value is roughly 60-70% of the statement balance. Third, regulatory caution: OCC Bulletin 2019-36 directs banks to apply “reasonable” haircuts and to stress-test the depletion assumptions; conservative haircuts are the bank's response to that supervisory expectation.

The competitive pressure described by Verus Mortgage Capital has compressed haircuts at the margin — LendSure's 80% taxable-brokerage treatment would have been unusual in 2020 — but the underlying logic still drives the schedule. The structural ceiling on aggression is investor demand in the non-QM securitization market: lenders cannot offer haircuts looser than what their downstream buyers will accept.

Where Lenders Differ Materially on Haircuts

Eight specific haircut differences create most of the qualifying-income variance between non-QM lenders: (1) taxable brokerage at 70% vs. 75% vs. 80%; (2) retirement under 59.5 at 0% (Fannie/Freddie) vs. 60% (JMAC, Angel Oak) vs. 70% (some FNBA scenarios); (3) retirement at 65+ at 70% (some) vs. 100% (NASB, FNBA); (4) crypto at 0% (most) vs. 50% (Newrez, FNBA); (5) employer stock concentration caps (some lenders limit a single security to 25-30% of the qualifying portfolio); (6) trust assets (varies widely); (7) annuity surrender-value treatment; (8) foreign-domiciled assets (many lenders require US custody). For HNW files, that last category alone can swing qualifying income by $20K+/mo.

7. Depletion Period Comparison: 11 Programs Side by Side

The depletion period — the divisor at the bottom of the qualifying-income formula — is the single most consequential program variable. Below is the 2026 comparison across the conforming guidelines and the leading non-QM programs.

Program Period (months) Min FICO Max LTV Min Assets
Fannie Mae B3-3.4-0636062080%No floor
Freddie Mac 5307.124062080%No floor
LendSure Asset Qualifier6068085%$500K
Griffin Funding Asset-Based60 / 84 / 12068085%$500K
JMAC Asset Utilization8468080%$500K
NASB Asset Depletion8468080%$500K
FNBA Wholesale8468080%$500K
Angel Oak Asset Qualifier84 / 12068080%$500K
Carrington Prime Advantage60 / 8468080%$500K
Acra Lending84 / 12068080%$500K
Truss Financial18070080%$500K
Newrez SmartEdge (incl. crypto)60 / 8470080%$500K

Why the Spread Exists: Lender Economics of the Depletion Period

The 60-to-360 month divisor spread is not a function of how rapidly a borrower would actually deplete the portfolio. It is a function of how much qualifying income the lender (and its downstream securitization investors) will accept as evidence of long-term repayment capacity. Conforming lenders — Fannie and Freddie — carry the GSE guarantee, which means they are pricing systemic taxpayer-backed risk. Their guidelines are correspondingly conservative; the 360-month and 240-month divisors are not projections of asset longevity, they are constraints designed to ensure qualifying income remains modest relative to the asset stack across worst-case market scenarios.

Non-QM lenders are pricing their own balance sheet (portfolio lenders like NASB and FNBA) or pricing securitization tranches sold to specialty MBS investors. Their risk-pricing flexibility is broader, which is why 60-month and 84-month divisors are possible. The shorter divisor reflects a willingness to underwrite to a higher PITI-to-asset ratio in exchange for the rate premium and the GSE-free risk transfer.

For the borrower, the practical implication is that the divisor is a market-pricing variable, not a technical mortgage feature. As non-QM securitization volumes have grown (per Verus's 2026 outlook, the market is projected to expand materially in 2026), divisors have compressed. Borrowers transacting in 2026 see meaningfully better terms than equivalent borrowers in 2018-2020. This is also why prepayment penalties and ARM-only structures appear in non-QM — the lender needs to extract economics that the GSE channel doesn't require.

On a $5M post-haircut asset base, the qualifying income spread is dramatic: LendSure ($83,333/mo), JMAC/NASB/FNBA/Carrington/Angel Oak/Acra at 84mo ($59,524/mo), Angel Oak 120mo ($41,667/mo), Truss ($27,778/mo), Freddie ($20,833/mo), Fannie ($13,889/mo). Choosing the wrong program isn't slightly suboptimal — it can be the difference between qualifying and not qualifying at all.

8. The Top 10 Non-QM Asset Depletion Lenders — 2026 Profiles

Profiles below are based on publicly available program documentation as of May 2026. Treat these as starting points for conversation with a licensed loan officer — not as quotes or commitments. All terms change without notice; verify directly with the lender.

1. Angel Oak Mortgage Solutions — Asset Qualifier Program

Among the deepest non-QM asset depletion benches in the US. Depletion at 84 or 120 months depending on profile. Loan amounts to $4M. Permits primary, second home, and investment property. Strong foreign-national overlay. Reserves typically 6-12 months PITIA depending on loan size.

Best for: Post-exit founders, foreign nationals, jumbo balances. Source: Angel Oak Asset Qualifier program page.

2. JMAC Lending — Asset Utilization

84-month depletion. Notable for explicitly permitting retirement assets for borrowers under retirement age — a meaningful edge for 45-55-year-old post-exit borrowers whose wealth sits primarily in an IRA. Wholesale channel; access via a JMAC-approved broker.

Best for: Pre-59.5 borrowers with retirement-heavy stacks. Source: JMAC Asset Utilization.

3. Griffin Funding — Asset-Based Loans

Flexible 60/84/120-month options based on borrower profile. Guides rate at 1-2.5% over conventional. Strong retail brand and direct-to-consumer channel; also broker-accessible. Loan amounts to $3M+.

Best for: Borrowers wanting a 60-month divisor at retail. Source: Griffin Asset-Based Loans.

4. Truss Financial Group — Asset Depletion

180-month depletion — the most conservative non-QM divisor — paired with the most generous brokerage haircut (80% on taxable). Loan amounts to $5M+. Strong reputation in self-employed and asset-rich Southern California and East Coast markets.

Best for: Massive balance sheets where 180mo math still clears DTI; jumbo amounts. Source: Truss Financial.

5. Carrington Mortgage — Prime Advantage

60/84-month options. Asset depletion is part of a broader Prime Advantage non-QM matrix including bank statement and 1099 programs. Up to 80% LTV. Carrington has both retail and wholesale channels.

Best for: Borrowers cross-shopping multiple alt-doc products. Source: Carrington Prime Advantage.

6. NASB (North American Savings Bank) — Asset Depletion Mortgage

84-month depletion. Notable as a portfolio lender — loans held on NASB's balance sheet, not securitized — which can mean more underwriting flexibility on edge cases. Direct-to-consumer.

Best for: Files with one or two non-standard features that need underwriting judgment. Source: NASB Asset Depletion.

7. First National Bank of America (FNBA) — Wholesale Asset Depletion

84-month depletion. Notable for accepting exchange-listed cryptocurrency as a qualifying asset class. Wholesale-only; access via approved brokers. Portfolio lender.

Best for: Crypto-heavy balance sheets that don't fit Newrez. Source: FNBA Wholesale Asset Depletion matrix.

8. Newrez — SmartEdge (Crypto-Enabled)

Launched February 2026. Accepts Bitcoin, Ethereum, spot BTC/ETH ETFs (IBIT, FBTC, ETHA, ETHE), and USD stablecoins — provided the holdings sit at a regulated US custodian (Coinbase Prime, Fidelity Digital Assets, Anchorage, BitGo). Self-custody and hardware wallets are excluded.

Best for: Crypto-native HNW borrowers with custodial holdings. Source: Newrez SmartEdge crypto guide.

9. LendSure Mortgage — Asset Qualifier

The most aggressive divisor in the market: 60 months. Wholesale-only; broker-distributed. Pairs short divisor with 80% haircut on taxable brokerage — producing the highest qualifying-income figures of any program for a given asset stack.

Best for: Borrowers stretching to maximum loan size on a given balance sheet. Source: LendSure Asset Qualifier.

10. Acra Lending — Asset Depletion Programs

84/120-month options. Part of Acra's full non-QM matrix (DSCR, bank statement, 1099, foreign national). Strong correspondent and wholesale channel. Loan amounts to $3M+.

Best for: Investment-property asset depletion (Acra is investor-friendly). Source: Acra Lending Programs.

Cross-Lender Selection Decision Tree

A practical decision tree for choosing among the ten profiles above, in order:

  1. Crypto-heavy stack ($500K+ crypto, custodial)? Newrez SmartEdge first, FNBA second. No other lender will count it.
  2. Pre-59.5 with retirement-heavy stack? JMAC first — explicit permission to use IRA/401(k) for under-retirement-age borrowers.
  3. Investment property purchase? Acra or Angel Oak. Both have strong investor-property programs with asset depletion overlay.
  4. Foreign national? Angel Oak, Acra, or Truss — all have FN programs with asset depletion eligibility.
  5. Need maximum qualifying-income stretch on a given asset stack? LendSure (60-month divisor, 80% taxable haircut) or Griffin (60-month option).
  6. Jumbo $3M+ loan amount? Truss (to $5M+), Angel Oak (to $4M), or Acra. Cross-shop all three.
  7. Edge-case file needing human underwriting? NASB (portfolio lender, holds loans on balance sheet, more flexibility).
  8. Cross-shopping with bank statement or 1099 alternatives? Carrington Prime Advantage (one matrix, multiple products) or Acra.
  9. Asset coverage easier to demonstrate than divisor math? Angel Oak Asset Qualifier specifically uses asset-coverage methodology rather than traditional income calculation.
  10. Standard 84-month profile, no special factors? JMAC, NASB, FNBA, Angel Oak, Carrington, and Acra all play here. Pricing competition is real — pull three quotes minimum.

Eleven lender programs. One right answer for your file.

We model the math across the depletion-period range against your actual asset stack — before you submit a single application.

Book a Free Strategy Session →

When Asset Depletion Is the Wrong Tool

Honesty about when this product is wrong is as valuable as the cases when it's right. Asset depletion is the wrong tool in four situations: (1) the borrower has strong, stable W-2 income and a conventional mortgage prices materially better; (2) the asset stack is below $1M post-haircut and the qualifying math doesn't actually clear the target purchase even with non-QM divisors; (3) the borrower is buying an investment property where DSCR underwriting on property cash flow is structurally a better fit; (4) the borrower expects to need a cash-out refinance within 12-18 months and would be better served by structuring the original loan as a bridge or short-term ARM rather than locking 30 years of premium pricing. The discipline of the architectural review is identifying which case applies.

9. Eligibility: FICO, Asset Minimums, Reserves, LTV

The four eligibility pillars — credit score, asset minimum, post-closing reserves, and LTV — combine to determine whether a borrower clears the threshold for any given program.

FICO Score Thresholds

Conforming asset depletion follows standard Fannie/Freddie credit overlays — a 620 floor for most programs, with pricing improving meaningfully at 740 and 760. Non-QM asset depletion sits at a 680 FICO floor across most major programs (JMAC, NASB, FNBA, Angel Oak, Carrington, Acra, LendSure, Griffin), with a few (Newrez SmartEdge, Truss) at 700. Best pricing tiers sit at 740+ and 760+; below 700, rate adjusters can add 50-150 bps.

Asset Minimums

Conforming has no explicit asset floor — just enough to clear DTI. Non-QM lenders typically impose a $500,000 post-haircut asset minimum as a program threshold (the haircut math doesn't pencil for smaller balances). Practically, asset depletion only outperforms a vanilla full-doc loan once the asset stack sits at $1M+, and the product really earns its premium above $2M.

Post-Closing Reserves

Reserves — the cash and liquid assets that must remain after closing — are the silent killer of many asset depletion files. Conforming programs typically require 6 months PITIA (principal + interest + taxes + insurance + association fees) for jumbo. Non-QM programs tier reserves by loan size: 6 months under $1M, 12 months $1M-$2M, 18-24 months above $2M. Crucially, reserves are subtracted from the qualifying asset stack — you can't double-count. A $3M asset base supporting 24 months of $15K PITIA reserves ($360K) is qualifying against $2.64M, not $3M.

LTV Caps

Conforming caps at 80% LTV for both purchase and limited cash-out refinance. Non-QM caps typically at 80% on primary residence, 75% on second home, and 70-75% on investment property. A few programs (LendSure, Griffin, Angel Oak) go to 85% on the strongest primary-residence files but with rate adjusters. Cash-out refinance caps run 5-10 points below purchase — typically 70-75% LTV on primary.

10. Rates & Fees 2026: What Asset Depletion Actually Costs

Pricing on asset depletion loans is built from four layers: base rate, asset-depletion adjuster, FICO/LTV adjusters, and origination. Below is the early-May 2026 indicative range, drawn from public rate sheets and industry commentary. Final pricing depends on lender, channel, lock period, and borrower profile — treat these as starting reference points, not quotes.

Product Indicative Rate (May 2026) Spread vs. Conventional 30YF Typical Points
Conventional 30-yr fixed (reference)6.50-7.25%0-1.0
Conforming asset depletion (Fannie/Freddie)6.625-7.50%+12.5-25 bps0-1.0
Non-QM asset depletion (best tier, 760+ FICO, 70% LTV)7.50-8.25%+100-125 bps1.0-1.5
Non-QM asset depletion (mid tier, 720 FICO, 75% LTV)8.00-8.75%+150-200 bps1.0-2.0
Non-QM asset depletion (680 FICO, 80% LTV, jumbo)8.50-9.25%+200-250 bps1.5-2.5
Investment property asset depletion8.75-9.75%+225-275 bps1.5-2.5
Pledged Asset Line (Morgan Stanley LAL / Schwab PAL, variable)SOFR + 1.50-3.50%Floating0 (line fee instead)

Beyond rate and points, asset depletion files carry the standard mortgage cost stack: origination fee (1-2% common at non-QM), underwriting fee ($1,250-$2,500), processing fee ($500-$1,500), appraisal ($800-$2,500 for jumbo), title and escrow (varies materially by state), and recording fees and transfer tax (state-specific). All-in closing costs on a $2M non-QM asset depletion purchase typically run $40,000-$70,000 before lender credits, exclusive of prepaids and reserves.

Rate Sheet Anatomy — How Pricing Is Actually Built

A non-QM asset depletion rate sheet is built in roughly six layers. Layer 1: par rate (the “base” 30-year fixed at par price, no points). Layer 2: program adjuster (the asset depletion methodology itself adds 50-100 bps to par). Layer 3: FICO band (each 20-point drop below 760 adds 12.5-50 bps). Layer 4: LTV adjuster (above 70% LTV adds 25-75 bps incrementally). Layer 5: property type (second home +25-50 bps, investment property +75-150 bps). Layer 6: loan size adjuster (super-jumbo $3M+ pricing varies materially by lender appetite).

On top of rate, points are negotiable. A common pattern: par pricing sits at one rate, with each 0.25 points adjusting the rate by ~10-15 bps. A borrower can “buy down” the rate (pay more upfront for a lower rate) or “buy up” (take a lender credit for a higher rate). The break-even calculation depends on expected holding period — rule of thumb: every point bought down is worth roughly 18-36 months of the differential, so points are economic if you'll hold beyond that window.

The retail-vs-wholesale channel matters. Many of the non-QM lenders profiled (LendSure, JMAC, FNBA) are wholesale-only — accessible exclusively through approved mortgage brokers, not directly. Wholesale pricing is typically 25-50 bps better than retail equivalents, but the broker captures part of that spread as their compensation. A well-chosen broker can deliver better all-in cost than going direct to a retail non-QM lender; a poorly-chosen broker can deliver worse. Vetting the broker matters as much as vetting the lender.

11. The Application Process & Documentation Stack

An asset depletion file looks superficially similar to a conventional mortgage application but the documentation center of gravity is entirely different. Where a W-2 file lives or dies on paystubs and W-2s, an asset depletion file lives or dies on the asset statement package and the sourcing/seasoning evidence behind every dollar.

The Documentation Checklist

  • Two to three months of statements for every account being claimed — checking, savings, money market, taxable brokerage, retirement (IRA, 401(k), 403(b), 457), annuities, custodial crypto. All pages of every statement (not just the summary).
  • Sourcing on large deposits — any deposit above ~50% of monthly qualifying income (or any deposit non-payroll in nature) must be traced to its source.
  • Proof of ownership and accessibility — statements in the borrower's name (or jointly with co-borrower); evidence of penalty-free withdrawal for retirement accounts.
  • Two years of tax returns (even with no W-2 income) for the lender's record of overall financial picture.
  • Credit report and tri-merge — pulled at application by the lender.
  • Government ID, residence history, divorce decree (if applicable), child-support orders (if applicable).
  • Purchase contract and earnest money receipt for purchase files.
  • Appraisal — ordered through the lender's AMC, typically running $800-$2,500 for jumbo and $2,500-$5,000 for complex/luxury.
  • Title and escrow opening through the borrower's chosen settlement agent (where state permits).

Timeline

A clean non-QM asset depletion file typically closes in 30-45 days from application to funding — longer than the 21-30 days for a conforming W-2 file. The asset statement review is the bottleneck; lenders often request additional sourcing or clarification 14-21 days into the file. Conforming asset depletion files close on a more standard 25-35 day timeline.

Locking the Rate

Non-QM rate locks typically run 45 or 60 days — longer than the 30/45-day standard for conforming — reflecting the longer underwriting timeline. Extensions cost real money (typically 0.125-0.25 points per 15 days), so locking too early on a file that may take 50 days is expensive. A seasoned non-QM loan officer will recommend lock timing based on file maturity.

12. Common Rejection Reasons (and How to Engineer Around Them)

Asset depletion files fail for a small number of recurring reasons. Knowing the failure modes in advance is the single highest-leverage thing a borrower can do.

1. Unsourced or unseasoned large deposits

A $200K deposit two weeks before application without a paper trail will derail any file. The fix: every non-payroll deposit above ~$10K in the 60 days before application needs a written explanation and supporting documentation (wire confirmation, sale contract, gift letter, K-1 distribution).

2. Pledged or encumbered assets

Assets serving as collateral for an SBLOC, margin loan, or business line cannot also serve as asset depletion qualifying assets. The fix: pay down the pledge, or use the SBLOC for the down payment and qualify on the remaining unencumbered stack.

3. Retirement penalty under age 59.5 (conforming)

Fannie B3-3.4-06 requires penalty-free retirement access. A 52-year-old with $3M in an IRA gets nothing from the conforming path. The fix: route to JMAC, Angel Oak, or other non-QM lenders that explicitly permit pre-59.5 retirement assets at a 60-70% haircut.

4. Asset stack too small for the target purchase

Even with a 60-month divisor and 80% haircuts, a $1M asset base produces only ~$13,333/mo of qualifying income — not enough for a $1.5M purchase at 7.5%. The fix: lower the target purchase, increase the down payment from non-asset-depletion sources, or combine asset depletion with other income (Social Security, pension, dividend/interest).

5. Recent large withdrawals from claimed accounts

Underwriters flag patterns of withdrawals from the same accounts being claimed as depletion sources — it raises the question of whether the assets are actually available. The fix: avoid large discretionary withdrawals from claimed accounts for 90+ days before application.

6. Self-custody crypto or unverifiable holdings

Hardware-wallet Bitcoin balances cannot be statemented through a regulated custodian. The fix: move holdings to a custodial institution (Coinbase Prime, Fidelity Digital Assets, Anchorage) 60-90 days before application, then route to Newrez SmartEdge or FNBA.

7. DTI fails even with asset depletion math

Existing debt service — HELOCs, car loans, other mortgages, student loans — can sink even a strong file. The fix: pay down or pay off discretionary debt before application. DTI optimization is its own discipline.

8. Appraisal short on luxury/unique properties

Asset depletion math doesn't save a file when the appraisal comes in below contract on a $3M+ purchase. The fix: appraisal preparation matters — comp packages, listing-agent notes, and property highlight sheets to the AMC. See commercial appraisal for the broader framework, which applies analogously to luxury residential.

Asset depletion is one tool in the HNW lending layer.

We architect the full stack — mortgage, line of credit, business funding — against your balance sheet and timeline.

Book a Free Strategy Session →

13. Pledged Asset Mortgage (PAM): The HNW Sibling of Asset Depletion

Where asset depletion converts assets into income, the pledged asset mortgage (PAM) and its close cousin the securities-based line of credit (SBLOC) use the assets themselves as collateral. The asset depletion borrower never lets the lender touch the portfolio. The PAM borrower hands the lender a control agreement over the portfolio, in exchange for fundamentally different terms: no income qualification, fast funding, floating SOFR-based rate, and the ability to make a cash offer on a property without selling investments.

The Five Major PAM/SBLOC Programs

Morgan Stanley — Liquidity Access Line (LAL)

Securities-based credit line for Morgan Stanley wealth management clients. Available rate-and-term to use proceeds for real estate purchase, payoff, or refinance. Variable rate, indexed to SOFR plus a spread that varies by line size and client relationship. Margin-call exposure (Morgan Stanley LAL real estate flyer).

Charles Schwab — Pledged Asset Line (PAL)

Non-purpose line backed by eligible securities in a Schwab brokerage account. Schwab Bank originates. SOFR-based rate. Schwab also offers a separate Pledged Asset Mortgage (PAM) for using investments as part of the down payment on a real estate purchase — structurally distinct (Schwab PAL FAQs).

J.P. Morgan Private Bank — Securities-Based Lending

Private Bank clients (typically $5M+ relationship) access SBL pricing that reflects the broader banking relationship. Custom structures common; bespoke terms for complex situations (J.P. Morgan Private Bank SBL page).

Bank of America Private Bank — Strategic Lending / Private Client Line

Merrill and BofA Private Bank clients access portfolio-backed lending across multiple structures. Strategic lending desk handles real estate use cases including bridge-to-mortgage and refinance applications (BofA Private Bank strategic lending).

UBS — Securities-Based Lending

UBS Bank USA provides SBL against UBS-custodied portfolios. Premier Variable Credit Line (PVCL) and Credit Line structures available. Real estate use cases handled in coordination with UBS wealth advisor (UBS Securities-Based Lending).

When PAM Beats Asset Depletion

PAM dominates asset depletion in four specific scenarios: (1) the borrower needs to make a cash offer to win the property (no financing contingency, 7-14 day close); (2) the asset stack is large enough that margin-call risk is comfortable (typically $5M+ at the institution); (3) the borrower already has a private banking relationship and wants to deepen it; (4) the borrower expects to refinance into a conforming mortgage within 6-24 months and wants to avoid paying non-QM origination fees twice.

When Asset Depletion Beats PAM

Asset depletion wins when: (1) the borrower wants a 30-year fixed rate, not a floating SOFR-based variable; (2) margin-call exposure is unacceptable given portfolio concentration or volatility; (3) the assets are not custodied at a private-banking institution that offers PAM; (4) the borrower wants to preserve full discretion over the portfolio without lender control agreements.

PAM Implementation Playbook — The Six-Step Sequence

Executing a PAM-to-mortgage refinance cleanly is its own discipline. The compressed sequence: (1) 30-60 days before offer, set up the securities-based credit line at Morgan Stanley, Schwab, JPM, BofA Private Bank, or UBS. Initial credit setup typically takes 2-3 weeks once application paperwork is submitted. (2) Confirm advance rate — what percentage of the portfolio is available as borrowing capacity, typically 50-70% for diversified equity, 70-85% for investment-grade bonds, 95% for cash equivalents. (3) Coordinate the SBL draw with the cash offer timing — the seller wants proof of funds simultaneous with the offer, not seven days after. (4) Close on the property using SBL proceeds. (5) Within 60-90 days, lock the asset depletion or conforming mortgage refinance and use proceeds to pay down the SBL. (6) Maintain SBL as ongoing liquidity backstop — the line stays open at low or zero balance.

PAM Margin-Call Mechanics — The Risk Reality

Margin-call exposure is the central trade-off with PAM. If the underlying portfolio falls in value, the lender's loan-to-value ratio rises. When it crosses the maintenance threshold (typically 50-65% loan-to-portfolio), the lender issues a maintenance call requiring the borrower to either deposit additional securities, pay down the line, or accept involuntary liquidation of pledged holdings. The risk is non-trivial during sharp drawdowns — the 34% S&P drawdown in March 2020 caught many PAM borrowers in maintenance-call territory simultaneously. Mitigation: borrow a small fraction of available advance (40% of cap rather than 70%); pledge a diversified portfolio rather than concentrated single-stock; refinance into a fixed-rate mortgage as soon as the property allows. For mortgage-purpose draws specifically, the refinance pathway is what dampens the margin-call risk window from 30 years to 60-90 days.

14. Capital Gains as Asset Income (B3-3.4-05)

A distinct — and often overlooked — conforming qualifying-income path is Fannie Mae B3-3.4-05 (Capital Gains Income). Where B3-3.4-06 converts asset balances into income, B3-3.4-05 uses realized capital gains history as income. The two paths are sometimes complementary; sometimes one fits where the other doesn't (Fannie Mae B3-3.4-05).

The rule, simplified: lenders may use a borrower's two-year average of realized capital gains (from Schedule D of personal tax returns) as qualifying income, provided the lender documents (a) the borrower has sufficient remaining assets to sustain similar gain realizations over the next three years, and (b) the gain history is reasonably stable (not driven by a single one-time liquidation). A borrower with $400K of 2024 capital gains and $350K of 2025 capital gains, sitting on a $4M brokerage account, can qualify on $375,000/year ($31,250/mo) of capital gains income — a far higher number than asset depletion math would produce against the same portfolio under Fannie's 360-month divisor.

The constraint: lenders must be persuaded the gain history is sustainable. A single $700K gain in one year and zero the next won't average cleanly. Two or three years of consistent six-figure gains, with a portfolio composition that supports continued realization, is the cleanest fit. For sophisticated investors who systematically rebalance taxable portfolios, B3-3.4-05 can be the single highest-qualifying conforming income path available. Worth asking the loan officer to model.

Combining B3-3.4-05 with B3-3.4-06

Fannie Mae does not prohibit combining capital gains income with asset depletion income, provided the same dollars aren't double-counted. The pattern: a borrower with $5M in taxable brokerage might use $2M of the portfolio as “employment-related assets” under B3-3.4-06 (producing $5,556/mo at 360-month depletion against a 70% haircut, i.e., $1.4M divided by 360) and separately use their two-year average of realized capital gains under B3-3.4-05 (perhaps $250K/year = $20,833/mo). The combined qualifying income is $26,389/mo, materially higher than either path alone. The structural caveat: the assets generating the capital gains cannot also be the assets being “dissipated.” Lenders look for this double-count carefully.

Dividend and Interest Income (B3-3.1-09)

A third related conforming path is dividend and interest income, governed under Fannie Mae B3-3.1-09. The lender averages two years of Schedule B dividend and interest income from personal tax returns; if the borrower can document sufficient remaining assets to continue generating similar income over the next three years, the historical average qualifies as ongoing income. A retiree with $4M of dividend-paying equity and bond holdings generating $140K of qualifying income (3.5% yield) might fully qualify under this path with no asset depletion math required — and at the cleanest conforming rate. For income-portfolio investors, this is often the right first conversation to have with the loan officer before testing the more complex asset depletion or capital gains paths.

15. Three Worked Numerical Examples

Math beats theory. Below are three end-to-end worked examples spanning the typical HNW asset depletion borrower set. Numbers are illustrative; actual lender results vary with profile, lender overlays, and market conditions.

Example 1 — Retired CEO, Age 68

Profile: Recently retired Fortune 500 executive. Buying a $2.0M primary residence in Naples, FL. Putting 30% down ($600K) from cash on hand. Target loan: $1.4M.

Assets: $1.5M cash/MMA, $4M taxable brokerage (diversified), $3.5M traditional IRA, $1M Roth IRA. Total: $10M.

Income: $48K Social Security + $42K pension + $80K dividend/interest = $170K/yr = $14,167/mo. Existing debt: zero.

Path A: Freddie 5307.1 (240mo, age 62+)

Eligible: $1.5M (cash 100%) + $4M × 0.70 (taxable) + $3.5M × 0.70 (IRA) + $1M × 0.70 (Roth) = $1.5M + $2.8M + $2.45M + $0.7M = $7.45M

Less down + closing + 12mo reserves ($600K + $40K + $120K) = $640K cash already used + $120K reserves → eligible after ≈ $6.69M

Qualifying income: $6.69M ÷ 240 = $27,875/mo + $14,167 other = $42,042/mo. PITIA on $1.4M at 6.75% (30yr) ≈ $11,800. DTI = 28%. Approves cleanly. Rate ~6.75-7.00%.

Path B: Non-QM 84mo (e.g., NASB / Angel Oak)

Eligible at 75% taxable, 80% retirement (age 68): $1.5M + $4M × 0.75 + $3.5M × 0.80 + $1M × 0.80 = $1.5M + $3.0M + $2.8M + $0.8M = $8.1M

Less $640K used + $200K reserves = $7.26M ÷ 84 = $86,429/mo. Massive overqualification. Rate likely 7.75-8.25% + 1.5 points. Approves but worse cost than Path A.

Recommended path: Freddie 5307.1 conforming. The loan size fits under high-cost conforming limits, the rate is materially better, and the qualifying math already clears DTI by a wide margin.

Example 2 — Post-Exit Founder, Age 42

Profile: Sold a SaaS business 14 months ago. Buying a $3.5M primary residence in Austin, TX. Putting 25% down ($875K). Target loan: $2.625M (above conforming high-cost).

Assets: $2M cash, $8M taxable brokerage (diversified low-basis), $1.5M traditional IRA (pre-59.5), $300K custodial crypto at Coinbase Prime. Total: $11.8M.

Income: $0 W-2. ~$180K interest/dividend last year. Existing debt: zero.

Path A: Fannie B3-3.4-06 (360mo)

Loan size $2.625M exceeds conforming — conforming not available.

Path B: LendSure Asset Qualifier (60mo)

Eligible: $2M + $8M × 0.80 + $1.5M × 0.65 + $300K × 0 = $2M + $6.4M + $975K + $0 = $9.375M

Less $875K down + $80K closing + $400K reserves (24mo PITIA) = $1.355M used → $8.02M ÷ 60 = $133,667/mo qualifying. PITIA on $2.625M at 8.0% ≈ $22,400. DTI = 17%. Cleanly approves. Rate 7.75-8.25%, 1.5-2.0 points.

Path C: Newrez SmartEdge (incl. crypto)

Adds the $300K Coinbase Prime crypto at 50% ≈ $150K to eligible. Marginal at this asset scale. Use Path B unless crypto is much larger.

Recommended path: LendSure Asset Qualifier (Path B). Above conforming limits, 60-month divisor extracts maximum qualifying power from the taxable brokerage, no age-related haircut issues on the IRA at the non-QM lender.

Example 3 — Tech Executive with Volatile Comp, Age 55

Profile: Senior FAANG executive. $450K base + $700K cash bonus (last year) + $2.5M vested RSUs (last year). Buying a $5.0M second home in Lake Tahoe. Putting 35% down ($1.75M). Target loan: $3.25M.

Assets: $1.2M cash, $6M taxable brokerage (largely vested employer stock + ETFs), $4M 401(k) (pre-59.5), $500K IRA. Total: $11.7M.

Income: Full W-2 + RSU income is real but variable; conventional underwriting struggles with the bonus and RSU volatility. Existing debt: $850K primary residence mortgage (PITIA $7,200/mo).

Path A: Conventional jumbo (full doc, with bonus seasoning)

Lender may accept 24-month average bonus + RSU = ($700K + $2.5M)/24 = $133K/mo. With base ($37.5K/mo) + variable, total $170K/mo qualifying. PITIA on $3.25M at 6.875% (second home pricing) ≈ $28,200. Plus primary $7,200. DTI = 21%. Approves if lender accepts the variable comp methodology. Rate ~6.875%.

Path B: Non-QM 84mo asset depletion (backup)

Eligible: $1.2M + $6M × 0.75 + $4M × 0.65 + $500K × 0.70 = $1.2M + $4.5M + $2.6M + $350K = $8.65M

Less $1.75M down + $90K closing + $500K reserves = $2.34M → $6.31M ÷ 84 = $75,119/mo qualifying alone. Approves easily. Rate ~7.75-8.00%, 1.5 points.

Recommended path: Conventional jumbo (Path A), with non-QM asset depletion as fallback. If the lender accepts the variable comp, the rate advantage (~100 bps) outweighs the qualifying-power advantage of non-QM. Always shop conventional first when the W-2 numbers might clear.

Example 4 — Crypto-Heavy Founder, Age 38

Profile: Crypto-native founder. Buying a $1.8M primary residence in Miami. Putting 30% down ($540K). Target loan: $1.26M.

Assets: $300K cash, $400K taxable brokerage, $200K traditional IRA, $3M custodial crypto at Coinbase Prime (60% BTC / 30% ETH / 10% USDC). Total: $3.9M.

Income: $0 W-2. Existing debt: zero.

Path A: Fannie B3-3.4-06 (360mo) — Likely Fails

Fannie excludes crypto. Eligible: $300K + $400K × 0.70 + $200K × 0 (pre-59.5) = $580K. Less $540K down + $30K closing + $50K reserves = −$40K (negative). Qualifying income = $0. Cannot use conforming path with crypto-heavy stack.

Path B: Newrez SmartEdge (crypto-enabled)

Eligible (crypto at 50%): $300K + $400K × 0.75 + $200K × 0.65 + $3M × 0.50 (Coinbase Prime custodial) = $300K + $300K + $130K + $1.5M = $2.23M. Less $540K down + $30K closing + $200K reserves = $1.46M ÷ 60 = $24,333/mo qualifying. PITIA on $1.26M at 8.25% ≈ $9,470. DTI = 39%. Approves but tight. Rate ~8.25-8.75%, 1.5-2.0 points.

Recommended path: Newrez SmartEdge. The only crypto-friendly path in the market for this profile. FNBA is an alternative; their 84-month divisor would lower qualifying income but might price more competitively for the same file. Worth quoting both.

16. Asset Depletion vs. Bank Statement, DSCR, P&L, PAM, SBL

Asset depletion is one of six commonly-encountered alt-doc and HNW-adjacent mortgage paths. Knowing the trade-offs across all six is what separates a strategic capital decision from a defensive one.

Product Qualifies On Best Borrower Rate Premium
Asset DepletionLiquid asset balancesRetiree, post-exit founder, HNW with low taxable income+100-250 bps (non-QM)
Bank Statement12-24 months of business/personal bank depositsSelf-employed, 1099 contractor with strong cash flow+125-250 bps
DSCR (investor)Property cash flow (rent / PITIA)Real estate investor; rental or short-term rental+150-275 bps
P&L Statement LoanCPA-prepared 12-24 month P&LSelf-employed without clean bank statements (mixed accounts)+150-300 bps
Pledged Asset Mortgage (PAM)Securities-backed collateralHNW client of Morgan Stanley, Schwab, JPM, BofA, UBSSOFR+150-350 bps (floating)
SBL (Securities-Based Line)Securities collateral; non-purpose useCash-offer buyer; bridge to long-term mortgageSOFR+150-350 bps (floating)

The decision matrix is largely about where your strongest evidence sits. Strong balance sheet, weak income statement: asset depletion. Strong bank deposits, complex returns: bank statement. Strong property cash flow, weak personal income: DSCR. Custodial portfolio at a private bank with cash-offer pressure: PAM or SBL. Mixed business and personal banking with strong CPA relationship: P&L. Most HNW borrowers fit cleanly into one of these — the work is identifying which.

Hybrid Structures: When Two Products Work Together

The cleanest files often use a single product. The most sophisticated files frequently combine two. Three hybrid patterns recur in advisory practice:

  • SBL bridge + asset depletion refinance. Use a Schwab Pledged Asset Line or Morgan Stanley LAL to fund an all-cash offer; refinance into a non-QM asset depletion mortgage within 60-90 days. Maximum execution speed; long-term fixed pricing.
  • Bank statement + asset depletion combination. Some non-QM lenders permit blending: a portion of qualifying income from 12-month business bank deposits plus a portion from asset depletion math. Useful when neither source alone is sufficient but the combination clears DTI. JMAC explicitly permits mixing.
  • Conforming asset depletion + dividend/interest income. The retiree path: stack B3-3.4-06 employment-related assets + B3-3.1-09 dividend/interest income + Social Security + pension. Frequently produces qualifying income 3-5x higher than asset depletion alone, all at conforming pricing.

17. Where Asset Depletion Sits in the Capital Stack

In the broader capital stacking framework, asset depletion lives in the HNW lending layer — the third tier of personal-and-business credit architecture. Tier 1 is consumer credit (Chase, BofA, Amex, US Bank, Wells Fargo personal cards and lines). Tier 2 is business credit (business cards, vendor credit, SBA, business lines). Tier 3 is the HNW lending layer where asset depletion lives, alongside PAM, SBL, jumbo and super-jumbo mortgages, and commercial real estate lending.

The architectural question is rarely “asset depletion or not?” in isolation. It is “what does the entire capital stack look like for this household over the next 36 months?” A founder with $10M in proceeds may be best served by: (1) a $1.4M asset depletion mortgage on the new primary residence; (2) a $500K Schwab PAL maintained for liquidity; (3) a $250K Chase business credit card portfolio for the new venture; (4) a bridge loan on a vacation property currently under contract; (5) coordination with a 1031 exchange on a rental being repositioned. Architecting the asset depletion piece in isolation almost always leaves money on the table.

Three HNW Capital-Stack Patterns That Include Asset Depletion

Pattern A: The Post-Exit Founder Architecture (Years 1-3 after sale)

Asset depletion mortgage on primary residence (non-QM 60-84mo). Schwab PAL or Morgan Stanley LAL on the diversified brokerage as liquidity reserve. Two to three premium Tier 1 personal credit cards (Chase, BofA, Amex). Business credit foundation underway in parallel for the next venture. Anchor: the asset depletion mortgage is the long-duration fixed obligation; everything else is flexible.

Pattern B: The Retired Executive Architecture (Age 65+)

Conforming asset depletion (Freddie 5307.1) on primary residence to keep rate optimal. Possibly a second-home asset depletion at non-QM. Securities-backed line as liquidity backstop. Tier 1 personal cards for spending optimization. No business credit needed unless consulting/board work continues. Anchor: maximizing fixed-rate exposure while liquid assets continue compounding.

Pattern C: The Real Estate Investor With HNW Personal Stack

Asset depletion mortgage on primary residence. DSCR loans across rental portfolio. Hard money / bridge for value-add acquisitions. 1031 exchanges for tax-deferred trade-ups. Commercial real estate lending for larger deals. Asset depletion sits on the personal side; DSCR and commercial sit on the investment side. Tight coordination through DTI optimization since the personal mortgage affects every subsequent file.

DTI optimization sits on top of all of this. The mortgage payment from the asset depletion loan becomes a fixed liability that affects every future credit application — including business credit, SBA loans, and additional personal mortgages. Sequencing matters. See DTI optimization for the full framework and global cash flow analysis for how commercial lenders evaluate the integrated picture.

For founders and operators, the asset depletion mortgage also interacts with future business borrowing in a specific way: SBA 7(a) underwriting under global cash flow analysis looks at the borrower's personal DTI alongside the business DSCR. A heavy non-QM asset depletion mortgage payment can compress the personal cash-flow side of the global cash flow calculation, making subsequent SBA approval harder. This is why we frequently recommend sequencing the business borrowing first (or in parallel) rather than after the asset depletion mortgage closes. The architecture has to be planned across years, not transactions.

18. The Advisor's Decision Framework

Stacking Capital's working framework for evaluating asset depletion against the alternatives, in order of priority:

  1. Test the conventional path first. Asset depletion only earns its premium when conventional is unavailable or materially worse. Even with variable comp or recent self-employment, modern jumbo underwriters can sometimes accept the file.
  2. Determine conforming eligibility. Loan size under $1,249,125 high-cost limit AND assets >$2M AND age ≥59.5 (Fannie) or 62 (Freddie for non-retirement) AND no crypto dependency → conforming asset depletion is on the table.
  3. If non-QM, pull three quotes minimum. One short-divisor (LendSure 60mo or Griffin 60mo), one mid (84mo from JMAC, NASB, Angel Oak, Carrington, Acra, or FNBA), one alternative (Truss 180mo if loan size warrants, or Newrez SmartEdge if crypto-heavy).
  4. Model the PAM/SBL alternative. If assets sit at Morgan Stanley, Schwab, JPM, BofA, or UBS — or could be moved there — calculate the all-cash-offer + refinance path against the direct mortgage path.
  5. Sequence the down payment source. Cash used for down payment doesn't generate asset depletion income. Sourcing down payment from a one-time event (gift, prior sale, business distribution) preserves the entire asset stack for qualifying.
  6. Plan the refinance pathway from day one. If non-QM is the entry but conforming becomes available within 18-36 months, structure as a 5/6 or 7/6 ARM without prepayment penalty.
  7. Architect DTI for future borrowing. The mortgage payment affects subsequent business credit, SBA loans, additional mortgages. Sequence asset depletion last in a multi-product stacking plan, or accept lower future borrowing capacity.
  8. Engage licensed professionals for execution. The capital architecture is one job; the mortgage placement, rate lock, appraisal coordination, and closing belong to a licensed mortgage broker or loan officer. Don't conflate the two roles.

Common Architectural Mistakes

The recurring mistakes Stacking Capital sees in asset-depletion files:

  • Single-lender shopping. Pulling one quote from the first non-QM lender a Realtor refers, then locking based on relationship rather than math. Three quotes minimum, drawn from different divisor tiers.
  • Down-payment-from-claimed-assets. Using $400K out of the same $3M brokerage being claimed as qualifying assets — reducing the qualifying-income base by 13%+ unnecessarily when alternative down-payment sources exist.
  • Ignoring the refinance pathway. Locking a 30-year fixed at 8.5% when the borrower's situation will normalize within 24 months and a conforming refinance becomes available at 7.0%. Tens of thousands of dollars of avoidable interest expense over the holding period.
  • Not coordinating with the broader tax plan. Liquidating low-basis taxable positions to lift the qualifying number, without coordinating with the CPA on the resulting capital-gains exposure. Sometimes the tax cost exceeds the qualifying-math benefit.
  • Treating asset depletion as a final-stage decision. Booking the asset depletion mortgage before completing the rest of the capital architecture (business credit, SBA capacity, ongoing personal-card optimization). The mortgage payment then becomes a constraint on every subsequent capital decision.
  • Engaging unlicensed advisors as the originator. Stacking Capital does not originate mortgages, lock rates, or submit underwriting files. That work belongs to a licensed mortgage broker or loan officer. We coordinate the architecture and refer to the right licensed professional; conflating the two roles is a regulatory and execution risk.

The 60-Day Pre-Application Sequence

For borrowers 60 days from a target application: (1) consolidate accounts where useful; (2) pay down or pay off any margin/SBLOC encumbrance on the assets you plan to claim; (3) document the source of any large incoming wire in the last 60 days; (4) complete any pending 401(k)-to-IRA rollover; (5) avoid large discretionary withdrawals from claimed accounts; (6) move self-custody crypto to a regulated custodian if you intend to claim it; (7) assemble the full documentation package in a single secure folder; (8) pull three lender quotes in parallel rather than sequentially; (9) if PAM is plausible, set up the securities-based credit line at your private bank simultaneously so the option is live; (10) coordinate with CPA on tax positioning of any pre-application moves.

The final architectural point: asset depletion is a tool, not an identity. The borrower profiles best served by these programs — retired executives drawing from portfolios, founders between liquidity events, RSU-heavy operators with lumpy W-2s, multi-generational wealth holders — almost always have parallel qualifying paths worth modeling against the depletion route. A well-architected HNW lending plan tests two or three of those paths in parallel: conforming asset depletion against jumbo full-doc against non-QM bank statement against PAM/SBL. The decision that emerges is usually a hybrid, not a single product. That is the entire reason an advisory layer sits between the borrower and the licensed originator — to run the math across products before locking the file to one rail.

Ready to architect your HNW lending layer?

We coordinate the conforming/non-QM/PAM decision against your actual balance sheet — then refer to the right licensed broker for execution.

Book a Free Strategy Session →

Frequently Asked Questions

Thirty-five of the questions we hear most often on asset depletion mortgages. None of these are legal, tax, or loan advice — they reflect how the strategy is structured in advisory practice as of May 2026.

What is an asset depletion loan?

An asset depletion loan is a mortgage where the lender converts your liquid investment assets (checking, brokerage, retirement) into a hypothetical monthly income figure for qualification. You do not have to sell or pledge the assets — they simply count as evidence of repayment capacity. See OCC Bulletin 2019-36 for the federal supervisory framework.

Do I have to liquidate my assets to qualify?

No. Asset depletion loans allow lenders to use asset balances to calculate qualifying income without requiring you to sell or transfer anything. Your portfolio stays invested. This is the structural difference from a pledged asset mortgage, where the lender takes a control agreement over the account.

What is the formula for calculating income from assets?

The basic formula: (Eligible Assets − Down Payment − Closing Costs − Required Reserves) ÷ Depletion Period = Monthly Qualifying Income. Depletion periods range from 60 months (aggressive non-QM like LendSure) to 360 months (Fannie Mae B3-3.4-06).

How does Fannie Mae calculate asset depletion income?

Fannie Mae divides Net Documented Assets by 360 months for a 30-year mortgage. Net Documented Assets equals eligible assets minus the down payment, closing costs, and required reserves, per Selling Guide B3-3.4-06 (most recently updated March 4, 2026).

How does Freddie Mac calculate asset depletion income?

Freddie Mac divides net eligible assets by 240 months (changed from 360 in April 2019). Requirements include age 62 or older for depository accounts and securities, and retirement accounts require penalty-free access as of the Note Date. See Freddie Mac Q2 2019 POP PDF covering Section 5307.1.

What is the difference between Fannie Mae's 360-month and non-QM's 84-month calculation?

On a $4M eligible asset pool, Fannie at 360 months yields $11,111/mo of qualifying income. Non-QM at 84 months yields $47,619/mo — roughly 4.3× more qualifying power. At LendSure's 60-month divisor, the same pool yields $66,667/mo. This 4-6× math gap is why most HNW borrowers above conforming loan limits route to non-QM.

What is the minimum credit score for an asset depletion loan?

Conforming: 620+. Non-QM minimums cluster at 680 (JMAC, NASB, FNBA, Angel Oak, Carrington, Acra, LendSure, Griffin), with a few at 700 (Newrez SmartEdge, Truss). Best pricing tiers sit at 740+ and 760+; below 700, rate adjusters add 50-150 bps.

Can I use retirement accounts (401k, IRA) as qualifying assets?

Yes. Most lenders apply a haircut: 60-70% under age 59.5; 70-80% at 59.5-64; 80-100% at 65+. Conforming (Fannie/Freddie) requires penalty-free access as of the Note Date (effectively 59.5+ for IRAs). JMAC Asset Utilization explicitly permits retirement assets for borrowers under retirement age.

Can I use cryptocurrency as a qualifying asset?

Most lenders do not. Two notable exceptions: FNBA Wholesale Asset Depletion accepts exchange-listed crypto, and Newrez SmartEdge (launched February 2026) accepts Bitcoin, Ethereum, spot BTC/ETH ETFs, and USD stablecoins — but only at regulated custodians (Coinbase Prime, Fidelity Digital Assets, Anchorage, BitGo), not self-custody wallets. Fannie Mae's B3-3.4-06 explicitly excludes virtual currency.

What types of accounts are eligible?

Typically eligible: checking, savings, money market, CDs (100%); publicly traded stocks, bonds, mutual funds (70-80%); retirement accounts (60-80% depending on age). Typically not eligible: real estate equity, business operating accounts, foreign accounts at most lenders, private equity, restricted/unvested stock, and crypto at all but FNBA and Newrez.

How much do I need in assets to qualify?

Most non-QM lenders require $500,000-$1,000,000+ in eligible liquid assets after the down payment and closing costs. Practically, asset depletion only outperforms a full-doc loan once the asset stack sits at $1M+. The product earns its premium above $2M.

Can I combine asset depletion with other income sources?

Yes. Asset depletion income combines with Social Security, pension, rental, part-time W-2, 1099, and at some lenders capital gains. Fannie's B3-3.4-06 explicitly permits blending. JMAC allows mixing full-doc and asset utilization.

What is the difference between asset qualifier and asset depletion?

Often the same product with different branding. LendSure markets its 60-month program as Asset Qualifier and its 120-month variant as Asset Depletion. Angel Oak's Asset Qualifier uses an asset-coverage methodology rather than a traditional income calculation. Always confirm the specific divisor and methodology being applied.

What is the maximum loan amount for an asset depletion mortgage?

Conforming caps at $832,750 baseline / $1,249,125 high-cost (per FHFA 2026 limits). Non-QM: JMAC and Griffin up to $3M; Angel Oak up to $4M; Carrington up to $3.5M; Truss up to $5M+; some specialty jumbo programs go to $10M case-by-case.

What property types qualify?

Conforming (Fannie/Freddie) covers primary residence and second homes only (1-2 unit). Most non-QM programs allow primary, second home, and investment property. Angel Oak's Asset Qualifier specifically excludes investment property from that program (use a different Angel Oak product for investment).

Are there age requirements for asset depletion loans?

Freddie Mac requires age 62+ for depository accounts and securities under 5307.1; retirement accounts require penalty-free access. Fannie Mae's B3-3.4-06 has no hard age minimum but is designed for borrowers near retirement, and retirement accounts still require penalty-free access. Non-QM generally has no age requirement.

What are typical down payment requirements?

Conforming follows standard Fannie/Freddie minimums (as low as 5-10% on primary depending on product). Non-QM typically requires 15-25% down, with 20% the most common threshold for best terms. NASB and several others require at least 20%. Investment property requires more (typically 25-30%).

How long does the asset depletion mortgage process take?

Non-QM asset depletion files close in 30-45 days from application to funding, longer than the 21-30 days for a conforming W-2 file. The asset statement review is the bottleneck. Conforming asset depletion files close on a more standard 25-35 day timeline. Some non-QM lenders offer 24-hour pre-qualification.

Why are asset depletion mortgage rates higher than conventional?

Non-QM lenders charge a premium (100-250 basis points) because these loans carry more risk: no traditional income verification, higher loan amounts, and more complex borrower profiles. Rates reflect the absence of the GSE guarantee that conforming loans carry. Conforming asset depletion typically prices only 12.5-25 bps over a comparable W-2 conventional.

Can I use an asset depletion loan for a cash-out refinance?

It depends on the lender. JMAC, Carrington, Angel Oak Asset Qualifier, and most non-QM programs allow cash-out (at lower LTV caps than purchase — typically 70-75%). Freddie Mac's 5307.1 path does not allow cash-out (purchase and rate/term only). Fannie's path allows LCOR but not standard cash-out.

Do joint accounts qualify?

For Freddie Mac, all joint owners must be borrowers on the mortgage and/or on the property title. Fannie Mae has similar requirements. Non-QM lenders generally require accounts to be in the borrower's name (or joint with co-borrower); joint ownership with non-borrowers creates documentation complications and may require the non-borrower's written consent.

Can trust assets qualify?

Yes, with proper documentation. Revocable trusts are generally easier to qualify. Irrevocable trusts require documentation confirming the borrower's access and control. Both Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac eligibility tables include trust assets under certain conditions. Trust documentation review can extend underwriting timelines significantly.

What happens if my assets drop in value after I apply?

Most non-QM programs require asset verification within 30-120 days of closing. A significant drop in asset values between application and closing can affect the qualifying income calculation. Large withdrawals during processing can cause denial. Avoid major portfolio movements between application and funding.

What is asset seasoning and why does it matter?

Asset seasoning refers to how long funds have been in the claimed accounts. Lenders require seasoned assets to prevent transient balance stacking right before application. Typical requirements: 60-90 days. Angel Oak requires 6 months. JMAC's Limited Docs program requires only 30 days. Recent large deposits must be sourced regardless.

Can I use inherited assets for qualification?

Sometimes. JMAC explicitly allows inheritance funds. Other lenders require inheritance documentation (probate orders, bequest letter) plus seasoning. Fannie Mae B3-3.4-06 excludes inheritance from its employment-related assets definition — route to non-QM for inherited wealth qualification.

What is a pledged asset mortgage versus an asset depletion mortgage?

Entirely different products. Asset depletion converts asset balances into hypothetical income; nothing is pledged. A pledged asset mortgage (PAM) uses assets as collateral via a control agreement on the brokerage account. PAMs are available from private banks: Morgan Stanley LAL, Schwab PAL, J.P. Morgan Private Bank, BofA Private Bank, UBS. PAM carries margin-call risk; asset depletion does not.

Does margin debt affect my asset depletion qualification?

Yes. Any portion of assets pledged as collateral for margin loans or otherwise encumbered must be subtracted from eligible assets under both Freddie Mac and Fannie Mae guidelines, and at all non-QM lenders. Paying down margin debt before applying is a key optimization move — or alternatively, using the SBLOC for the down payment to free the unencumbered remainder for the income calculation.

Can a highly concentrated stock position be used at full value?

Most lenders apply the standard 70-80% haircut to all stocks and some lenders cap a single security at 25-30% of the total qualifying portfolio. Concentration in employer stock (especially with restricted, vesting, or 10b5-1-plan-encumbered shares) creates additional complexity — unvested shares are generally excluded entirely.

Can I use the same assets for both the down payment and the income calculation?

No. The formula explicitly subtracts down payment and closing costs from assets before calculating the depletion income. You cannot use the same dollars twice. This is why having assets well above the down payment amount is critical — and why sourcing the down payment from a non-asset-depletion source (gift, prior sale, business distribution) preserves the entire asset stack for income calculation.

Are asset depletion loans available for foreign nationals?

Some non-QM lenders offer asset depletion for foreign nationals, with stricter overlays (lower LTV caps, US-domiciled assets, larger reserves). Angel Oak, Acra, and Truss all have specific foreign-national programs. Carrington's Prime Advantage accepts ITIN borrowers. Confirm specific US-asset and documentation requirements with the lender.

Is there a non-QM asset depletion mortgage for investment properties?

Yes. While Fannie/Freddie conforming asset depletion is restricted to primary and second homes, most non-QM programs allow investment properties at LTV caps of 70-75%. Griffin Funding, JMAC, and Acra explicitly list investment properties as eligible. See also DSCR investor loans as the alternative path.

Can I combine an asset depletion mortgage with a DSCR loan?

Yes. Use asset depletion for a primary or second home purchase and separately use a DSCR loan for investment properties. JMAC specifically mentions using cash-out to purchase a DSCR rental in their asset utilization program. The two products are complementary in a multi-property capital stack.

Why might a borrower with $3M in assets fail to qualify under a conforming asset depletion program?

At Fannie Mae's 360-month depletion, $3M in eligible assets (after haircuts and deductions) might only generate $7,500-$8,000/mo of qualifying income. If PITIA on the target property exceeds 43% of that figure (~$3,300/mo), the borrower will not qualify — not because they cannot afford the home, but because the conforming math is too conservative. Route to non-QM where the divisor is 60-84 months instead of 360.

What is the difference between asset depletion and asset utilization?

Functionally synonymous — different brand names for the same concept. JMAC uses “asset utilization.” Other lenders use “asset depletion,” “asset dissipation” (the OCC regulatory term per Bulletin 2019-36), “asset qualifier,” or “asset-based mortgage.” The math under the hood is the same: post-haircut assets divided by a depletion period.

What is the OCC's position on asset dissipation underwriting?

OCC Bulletin 2019-36 sets out supervisory expectations for national banks engaging in asset dissipation underwriting, including documentation of asset eligibility, application of haircuts, and stress testing of the depletion calculation. The bulletin establishes that ADU is a legitimate underwriting method when applied within prudent risk-management standards — effectively endorsing the methodology federally.

Schedule Your Free HNW Lending Architecture Review

Get the Asset Depletion / PAM / Non-QM Decision Mapped Before You Apply

Tell us your situation — balance sheet composition, age profile, target purchase, timeline, and any existing private banking relationships — and we will deliver a written HNW lending architecture review covering which path (conforming asset depletion, non-QM asset depletion, PAM/SBL, or a sequenced combination) fits your file, which lenders to engage, and how the mortgage placement integrates with the rest of your capital stack. Patrick is not a licensed mortgage banker, MLO, CPA, attorney, or registered investment adviser. Stacking Capital does not originate or broker mortgages. We coordinate the architecture and refer you to the right licensed professional for execution. The plan is engineered against your numbers, not a referral fee.