SBA International Trade Loan Program 2026: The Complete Guide to the 90% Guarantee, NAICS 31-33 Expansion, and Made in America Manufacturing Financing
On May 1, 2026, SBA Policy Notice 5000-877629 expanded the International Trade Loan (ITL) Program to every small manufacturer in NAICS Sectors 31, 32, and 33 plus 22 designated food supply chain industries — opening the program's 90% federal guarantee to manufacturers that have never exported a single unit. Announced March 31, 2026 by SBA Administrator Kelly Loeffler as the Made in America Loan Guarantee, the expansion pairs the 90% guarantee with a $2 million working capital sublimit, FY2026 manufacturer fee waivers on loans at or below $950,000, and easier change-of-ownership and lien structuring rules. This guide breaks down the five Notice 5000-877629 changes; the three eligibility paths; the full NAICS 31-33 sector map; complete loan terms, rates, maturities, and collateral requirements; the FY2026 fee waiver math; the 60-to-90-day application process; top ITL lender comparison; the ITL versus 504 versus EWCP comparison; an approval playbook covering personal credit, DSCR engineering, and equity injection sources; three fully worked numerical examples; capital-stack sequencing implications; the top 10 mistakes manufacturers make; and 35+ frequently asked questions. Read end-to-end before you file your ITL application.
TL;DR — The 90-Second Summary
- →On May 1, 2026, SBA Policy Notice 5000-877629 expanded the International Trade Loan (ITL) Program to every small manufacturer in NAICS Sectors 31, 32, and 33 plus 22 designated food supply chain industries, operating under SBA's statutory authority at 15 U.S.C. § 636(a)(16)(D).
- →The ITL carries a 90% federal guarantee, materially higher than the 75% standard 7(a) guarantee on loans above $150,000. On a $5 million loan, lender unguaranteed exposure drops from $1.25M to $500K — a 60% reduction that translates into better pricing, more flexibility, and approval on deals standard 7(a) lenders decline (SBA 7(a) loan types).
- →Maximum loan amount is $5,000,000; working capital sublimit is $2,000,000 (revised down from prior $4M references in pre-2026 guidance per Policy Notice 5000-877629); maturities run up to 25 years for real estate, up to 10–15 years for equipment, and up to 10 years for working capital.
- →FY2026 manufacturer fee waiver: zero upfront guaranty fee on 7(a) loans to NAICS 31-33 borrowers at or below $950,000 through September 30, 2026 (SBA September 18, 2025 announcement). On a $950K loan that saves roughly $19,000–$28,500 in upfront fees. Apply by June 30, 2026 to capture the window.
- →Three eligibility paths: (1) export development; (2) adverse impact from import competition (individual proof); and (3) NAICS 31-33 manufacturer or designated food supply chain (blanket SBA determination — no individual proof required, new May 2026). Path 3 is the game-changer for domestic-only manufacturers.
- →ITL requires a first lien on financed assets by statute under Section 7(a)(16)(B) of the Small Business Act. Second-lien policy exceptions are now available via email to 7adelegatedloanapps@sba.gov, but the default expectation is first-lien position on financed collateral.
- →Citizenship rule applies: under SBA Policy Notice 5000-876441, 100% of direct and indirect owners must be U.S. citizens or U.S. nationals effective March 1, 2026. Even 1% non-citizen ownership disqualifies the ITL application.
- →Typical end-to-end timeline is 60–90 days for most ITL closings, compressing to 45–60 days with well-prepared files at PLP-experienced lenders. Documentation depth matches Standard 7(a): three years of business and personal tax returns, DSCR analysis, two months of commercial bank statements, debt schedule, and a use-of-funds narrative.
- →Top ITL lender candidates by FY2025 SBA 7(a) volume include Live Oak Bank ($2.85B), Huntington National Bank ($2.09B), NewtekOne ($2.03B), U.S. Bank, First Internet Bank of Indiana, Celtic Bank, JPMorgan Chase, Wells Fargo, First Bank of the Lake, and Stearns Bank (GoSBA Loans rankings). Select lenders that have actually originated ITL loans in the past 12 months.
- →The strategic move is capital architecture: confirm NAICS classification, lift personal credit before applying, engineer DSCR via defensible add-backs, document equity sources cleanly, sequence the ITL after unsecured business credit lines are in place (because the ITL files a blanket UCC-1), and pair the ITL with MARC and WCP for revolving working capital above the $2M sublimit.
Educational Content Only — Read Before Using This Guide
Educational content only. Not legal, tax, or investment advice. SBA loan rules and program details change frequently; verify current terms with your lender and the SBA before applying. Patrick Pychynski is a capital advisor, not an SBA-licensed loan officer, attorney, or CPA. Nothing in this guide constitutes a loan commitment, a credit decision, a legal opinion, a tax opinion, or a recommendation to apply for any specific SBA product. This is educational journalism describing how Policy Notice 5000-877629 reshapes the SBA International Trade Loan Program and how the ITL fits inside a manufacturer's broader capital stack as of mid-2026.
SBA SOPs and policy notices are revised. Lender credit policies, internal scoring models, NAICS interpretations, and minimum-FICO thresholds vary widely and change frequently. The specific documents required for your application, the DSCR the lender will accept, the equity injection treatment of your specific sources, and the change-of-ownership rules that apply to your transaction must be reviewed with your SBA lender, your attorney, and your CPA. Verify every requirement against the current Policy Notice 5000-877629, current FY2026 fee guidance, and your lender's published criteria before you make decisions.
Engage an SBA-experienced lender, an attorney, and a CPA before you sign an ITL application, structure equity injection, or commit to a manufacturing acquisition that depends on SBA financing. The risks involved — including SBA guarantee denials, change-of-ownership escrow forfeitures, personal-guarantee exposure, first-lien intercreditor disputes, and capital-stack mis-sequencing — are too large for this article to resolve for you.
1. What Just Changed — The Made in America Loan Guarantee Headline
On March 31, 2026, SBA Administrator Kelly Loeffler stood before reporters at SBA headquarters and announced what she called the Made in America Loan Guarantee — a marketing label for a policy change that fundamentally reshapes how small manufacturers in the United States access federally guaranteed credit (SBA announcement, March 31, 2026). Beneath the branding sits a single technical mechanism: SBA Policy Notice 5000-877629, published April 2, 2026 by the Office of Financial Assistance and effective May 1, 2026 (Policy Notice 5000-877629).
The Notice expands the SBA International Trade Loan (ITL) — previously a specialized export-and-import-injury product used by a few hundred borrowers per year — to cover every qualifying small business with a primary NAICS code in Sectors 31, 32, or 33, the entire manufacturing universe under the North American Industry Classification System (NAGGL implementation notice, April 9, 2026). The mechanism is simple but powerful: the SBA used its authority under Section 7(a)(16)(D) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. § 636) to declare that the entire NAICS 31–33 manufacturing sector is adversely affected by international trade, removing the requirement that individual applicants prove import injury.
The practical effect is dramatic. A 90% SBA guarantee — previously the exclusive province of exporters and businesses that could document specific competitive injury from foreign goods — now extends to every NAICS 31–33 manufacturer in the country. Combined with the parallel Grocery Guarantee announced March 27, 2026 covering 22 designated food supply chain NAICS codes, the SBA has effectively created the broadest 90%-guaranteed lending channel in the program's history.
The other anchor change is the working capital sublimit. Earlier ITL guidance occasionally referenced a $4 million working capital component on the $5 million loan ceiling; Policy Notice 5000-877629 explicitly sets the working capital sublimit at $2,000,000 (NAGGL Policy Notice 5000-877629 full text). Any pre-2026 reference to a $4M figure is no longer current. For manufacturers whose working capital needs exceed $2M, the SBA's Manufacturer Advance Rate Credit (MARC) and Working Capital Pilot (WCP) programs sit alongside the ITL as parallel revolving facilities.
Three things make this policy uniquely consequential in mid-2026:
- Stacked with the FY2026 fee waiver. Under a September 18, 2025 SBA announcement, the upfront guaranty fee is waived to 0% on 7(a) loans to NAICS 31–33 manufacturers at or below $950,000 through September 30, 2026. Combined with the 90% guarantee, a manufacturer who closes before the deadline gets both the cheapest and the most-collateral-friendly SBA loan available.
- Stacked on top of the SBSS sunset. The legacy FICO Small Business Scoring Service prescreen for 7(a) Small Loans sunsetted March 1, 2026 under Procedural Notice 5000-876777. Lenders now build full credit memos with explicit DSCR, repayment ability, and global cash flow analysis — meaning a well-prepared manufacturer who arrives with engineered financials gets evaluated on substance rather than a black-box score.
- Stacked alongside the 100% citizenship rule. Effective March 1, 2026, every direct and indirect owner of a 7(a) or 504 applicant must be a U.S. citizen or U.S. national; lawful permanent residents are no longer eligible (SBA 2026 rule changes). The citizenship rule applies to ITL borrowers without exception.
For a U.S. manufacturer with clean personal credit, a 1.25:1 DSCR, defensible equity injection, and a primary NAICS code that begins with 31, 32, or 33, the window between May 1, 2026 and September 30, 2026 is the most favorable SBA financing environment of the last decade. The Policy Notice itself expires June 1, 2027 unless extended or formalized into SOP 50 10 8.
The five-month window from May 1 to September 30, 2026 is not a marketing flourish. It is the only period in which the 90% ITL guarantee, the 0% manufacturer guaranty fee, the post-SBSS full-credit-memo environment, and the 25-year/10-year/10-year maturity ladder line up simultaneously. If you are a NAICS 31–33 manufacturer with even a 60% chance of needing capital in the next 24 months, your application should be in front of a PLP-experienced lender no later than June 30, 2026. Lenders need 60–90 days to close most files. Files that arrive at a PLP lender on August 1 with imperfect documentation will not close before the fee-waiver deadline. Files that arrive May 15 with engineered DSCR, clean equity-injection traceability, and a documented use-of-funds narrative routinely close in 45–60 days.
2. ITL Program History — From Trade Adjustment to Manufacturing Anchor
The International Trade Loan was created in the 1980s during a wave of Congressional trade-adjustment programs designed to support American businesses competing with rising imports. Its original purpose was narrow: provide federally guaranteed credit to two categories of borrowers — (a) businesses actively engaged in or preparing to engage in export markets and (b) businesses adversely affected by competition from imported goods (UWSP SBA export loan programs overview).
For roughly four decades, the ITL remained a low-volume, specialized program. Annual ITL counts typically ran in the low hundreds — a fraction of standard 7(a) volume. Lenders that originated ITL deals were a small subset of the broader SBA lender community, concentrated among coastal banks with trade-finance expertise and a handful of specialty SBA shops. The product had two attractive features — the elevated 90% guarantee on the loan up to $5,000,000 in total exposure ($4.5M guaranteed) and certain working capital flexibilities — but the eligibility hurdle (proving import injury or documenting export expansion) suppressed demand and limited lender comfort.
Three statutory pillars shaped the modern ITL:
- Section 7(a)(16)(A) of the Small Business Act defines the eligible borrower universe (exporters, exporters in development, and businesses adversely affected by import competition).
- Section 7(a)(16)(B) imposes the elevated collateral requirement: the lender must take a first lien on all assets financed with ITL proceeds, or on other applicant assets that secure the loan.
- Section 7(a)(16)(D) — the provision the Loeffler SBA leveraged in April 2026 — authorizes the SBA Administrator to make a blanket determination that a category or class of businesses is adversely affected by international trade. That single sentence, dormant for most of the program's history, became the legal lever for the 2026 expansion (15 U.S.C. § 636(a)(16)(D)).
From the program's perspective, the elevated 90% guarantee never came for free. Statutory collateral requirements are stricter than for standard 7(a); SOP guidance has historically required first-lien position on financed assets; SBA lenders treat ITL files as more documentation-intensive at every stage. Industry commentary from Starfield & Smith — an SBA-focused law firm — observed in April 2026 that historically many lenders simply elected to process eligible deals as standard 7(a) rather than navigate ITL-specific compliance, accepting the lower 75% guarantee to avoid the operational burden.
Three forces converged in late 2025 and early 2026 to reposition the ITL:
- Tariff economy and reshoring. Persistent tariff uncertainty since 2022 made domestic manufacturing capital scarce and expensive. Manufacturers reshoring production from Asia or Europe needed term debt at scale.
- FY2026 manufacturer fee waiver. The September 2025 SBA fee waiver telegraphed Administration priorities — manufacturing capital was getting subsidized.
- Made in America branding. The Loeffler-era SBA needed a high-visibility lending product to anchor a public-facing initiative on domestic industrial policy.
Policy Notice 5000-877629 was the answer: by invoking 7(a)(16)(D) and declaring all NAICS 31–33 adversely affected by international trade, the SBA converted the ITL from a niche compliance product into the headline financing channel for domestic manufacturing. Industry coverage from FastWaySBA framed the policy as the most significant single expansion of the 7(a) program in over a decade.
Understanding ITL history matters because most loan officers you will meet were trained on the legacy program. When you call ten SBA lenders, expect six of them to either (a) tell you ITL is too complicated and steer you toward standard 7(a), or (b) require export documentation that the May 2026 NAICS path eliminated. Do not accept either answer. The right answer is "our credit memo cites NAICS Sector 31, 32, or 33 and references the SBA blanket determination under 7(a)(16)(D)" and the lender's underwriter understands that the trade-impact documentation requirement is satisfied. If the loan officer does not understand that flow, you are at the wrong lender. Move on.
3. Policy Notice 5000-877629 — The Five Substantive Changes
Policy Notice 5000-877629, dated April 2, 2026 and effective May 1, 2026, was issued by the SBA Office of Financial Assistance and signed by Director Mary Frias (NAGGL hosted PDF). It revises SOP 50 10 8 Section B, Chapter 4 (the ITL provisions) and contains five substantive changes that every prospective ITL borrower must understand.
Change 1 — NAICS 31–33 Blanket Determination
The Notice invokes 15 U.S.C. § 636(a)(16)(D) to declare the entire NAICS Sector 31, 32, and 33 manufacturing universe adversely affected by international trade. Under the prior rules, an applicant outside the export-development path had to individually document that imported competing goods had caused measurable adverse impact — lost sales, plant closures, layoffs, market share compression. The new rule eliminates that documentation entirely for any small business whose primary NAICS code begins with 31, 32, or 33 (NAGGL summary, April 9, 2026). The lender's credit memo simply cites the blanket determination.
Change 2 — $2 Million Working Capital Sublimit (Explicit)
Policy Notice 5000-877629 explicitly establishes the working capital component of an ITL at a maximum of $2,000,000 — not the $4M figure that appeared in some pre-2026 ITL guidance. The total ITL loan ceiling remains $5,000,000, but if the use of funds includes a working capital line, that portion cannot exceed $2M. The remaining $3M of ceiling capacity can be deployed on real estate, equipment, leasehold improvements, refinancing of qualifying debt, or eligible acquisition. Manufacturers whose working capital appetite exceeds $2M should pair the ITL with MARC (Manufacturer Advance Rate Credit) or the Working Capital Pilot (WCP), both of which are revolving facilities designed to sit alongside term debt.
Change 3 — Refined Eligible Uses of Proceeds
The Notice clarifies eligible uses of ITL proceeds, restating that funds may be used to acquire, refinance, construct, renovate, or modernize facilities used in the production of goods or services; to purchase machinery, equipment, and supplies; to refinance existing debt under standard SBA refinancing rules; and to finance working capital (subject to the $2M sublimit). Subparagraph C.2.a.iii of SOP 50 10 8, governing eligible debt refinance, was not modified and remains the operative rule.
Change 4 — Updated Change-of-Ownership Rules
For acquisitions under the NAICS blanket path, the Notice imposes operating-history requirements not present under the export path. The applicant must (a) have been operating for at least two complete fiscal years and acquire a business in the same NAICS code, or (b) execute a partial change of ownership where at least one original owner remains and continues active management, or (c) use the proceeds to fund a qualifying employee or ESOP buyout. Full 100% acquisitions of new manufacturers by inexperienced operators are not eligible under the NAICS path — they default to standard 7(a) or to the export-development path. Industry coverage from Starfield & Smith highlights this restriction as the most-misunderstood element of the Notice.
Change 5 — First Lien Exception Process
Section 7(a)(16)(B) requires the lender to take a first lien on assets financed with ITL proceeds. The Notice establishes a formal channel for requesting a second-lien exception — for example, when a manufacturer's existing equipment lender holds a senior UCC-1 and will not subordinate. Exception requests go to 7adelegatedloanapps@sba.gov, the dedicated mailbox for Office of Financial Assistance review. Approval is discretionary and case-by-case. The Notice also confirms 7aQuestions@sba.gov as the general inbox for ITL inquiries from both lenders and small business borrowers.
The single most expensive mistake on an ITL application is assuming the legacy $4M working capital figure still applies. We have seen borrowers and even loan officers in mid-2026 build deal memos around a $4M working capital sublimit that does not exist. The correct number is $2M, full stop. If your working capital appetite is $3.5M, build a hybrid structure: $2M working capital via ITL, plus a $1.5M MARC revolving facility, plus unsecured business credit cards from Tier 1 stacking banks (Chase, BofA, Amex, US Bank, Wells Fargo) for the float layer above. The capital architecture pays for itself in flexibility — the ITL principal stays compressed enough to keep DSCR comfortable while the revolving facilities absorb seasonal swings.
4. The Three Eligibility Paths — Which One Applies to You
After May 1, 2026, every ITL applicant qualifies through exactly one of three paths. The path determines the documentation burden, the credit memo structure, and the lender's underwriting approach. Selecting the wrong path is the most common preventable cause of declined applications.
| Path | Eligibility Basis | Documentation Required | Best Fit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Path 1 Export Development | Borrower is engaged in or developing export markets | Export business plan; description of intended foreign markets; lender narrative on export expansion impact | Manufacturers with active or imminent overseas sales |
| Path 2 Import Injury | Borrower can document adverse impact from competing imports | Sales history showing decline; market share data; layoff or facility-closure documentation; lender narrative | Established businesses with measurable, documented harm |
| Path 3 NAICS 31-33 Blanket (NEW) | Primary NAICS code in Sector 31, 32, or 33 (or 22 designated food NAICS codes) | NAICS code verification; lender citation of SBA blanket determination under 7(a)(16)(D) | Every U.S. small manufacturer or designated food supply chain operator |
Path 1 — Export Development or Expansion
The export path remains unchanged from pre-2026 SOP. Applicants must demonstrate that loan proceeds will support development or expansion of export markets. The required artifact is an export business plan describing target foreign markets, product adaptation requirements, regulatory or compliance considerations, and projected revenue contribution from export sales. The lender's credit memo must address how the loan improves the applicant's competitive position in foreign markets (Eqvista SBA export loan overview).
Path 2 — Adverse Impact from Import Competition
The import-injury path also remains. Applicants whose primary NAICS code falls outside Sectors 31–33 but who can individually document harm from competing imported goods may still qualify. Typical Path 2 documentation includes year-over-year sales declines correlated with import surges, market-share data from industry associations, plant-closure or layoff records, and a lender narrative tying the funded project to mitigation of the documented injury.
Path 3 — NAICS 31–33 Blanket Determination (May 1, 2026+)
Path 3 is the new and dominant route. Any qualifying small business whose primary NAICS code begins with 31, 32, or 33 qualifies automatically. The credit memo simply states that NAICS Sector [3X] is covered by the SBA's blanket adverse-impact determination under 15 U.S.C. § 636(a)(16)(D) and Policy Notice 5000-877629. No export plan, no injury documentation, no narrative beyond the NAICS citation. The companion Grocery Guarantee program extends Path 3 access to 22 designated food supply chain NAICS codes (farmers, ranchers, food wholesalers, refrigerated and farm warehousing, grocery retailers, and food-only freight trucking), detailed in the Grocery Guarantee guide.
Verifying Your NAICS Code
The NAICS code that matters is the primary code on file with the IRS and SAM.gov, not the secondary or tertiary codes a business may use for other purposes. To confirm the primary code:
- Pull your most recent business tax return (the Schedule C, 1120, 1120-S, or 1065) and read the principal business activity code on the cover page.
- Cross-reference with your SAM.gov registration if you have one.
- Cross-reference with your state business registration and any state-specific industry classification.
- If the codes disagree, work with your accountant to correct the inconsistency before applying. The IRS code is generally controlling. The NAICS Association maintains the official Sector 31-33 reference.
If your operational activity clearly is manufacturing (transformation of materials into new products) but your code is in a non-manufacturing sector, file an amended classification with the IRS before submitting an ITL application. The process typically takes 30 to 60 days. Underlying activity is determinative — you cannot be denied ITL because your code is wrong if the operational facts support a manufacturing classification.
5. NAICS 31–33 Manufacturing — The Full Sector Map
Sectors 31, 32, and 33 of the North American Industry Classification System encompass the entire U.S. manufacturing economy — approximately 13 million workers in 2023 across roughly 250,000 small-business establishments (BLS Employment Statistics, Manufacturing Sectors 31-33). The sectors are divided as follows.
| Sector | Range | Industries Covered |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS 31 | 311–316 | Food manufacturing; beverage and tobacco; textile mills; textile product mills; apparel; leather and allied products |
| NAICS 32 | 321–327 | Wood products; paper; printing; petroleum and coal products; chemicals; plastics and rubber; nonmetallic mineral products |
| NAICS 33 | 331–339 | Primary metal; fabricated metal; machinery; computer and electronic products; electrical equipment; transportation equipment; furniture; miscellaneous manufacturing |
NAICS 31 Detail — Food, Textiles, Apparel
Sector 31 contains some of the highest-volume small-manufacturer categories. Subsector 311 (Food Manufacturing) alone has 12 four-digit industry groups covering animal slaughtering, dairy, fruit and vegetable preserving, grain milling, bakery, sugar and confectionery, seafood, and specialty food manufacturing. Subsector 312 covers beverages (distilleries, breweries, soft-drink and bottled-water, and tobacco). Subsectors 313–316 cover textile mills, textile product mills (carpets, curtains, household textiles), apparel cut-and-sew (NAICS 315), and leather goods (NAICS 316). Per SICCODE.com, the bulk of U.S. food-manufacturing employment is concentrated in 311 alone.
NAICS 32 Detail — Wood, Paper, Chemicals, Plastics
Sector 32 contains the heavier-input industries. Subsector 321 covers wood product manufacturing (sawmills, engineered wood products, prefab buildings). Subsector 322 covers paper mills and converters. Subsector 323 is printing and related support activities. Subsector 324 is petroleum and coal products. Subsector 325 is the chemical manufacturing complex, including basic chemicals, resins, pharmaceuticals, paints and coatings, cleaning and toiletry, and agricultural chemicals. Subsector 326 is plastics and rubber products manufacturing. Subsector 327 covers cement, concrete, glass, and other nonmetallic mineral products.
NAICS 33 Detail — Metals, Machinery, Electronics, Transport
Sector 33 is the largest of the three by establishment count. Subsector 331 covers primary metals (iron and steel mills, foundries, aluminum). Subsector 332 covers fabricated metal products (forging, machine shops, hardware, springs, wire, structural metals, coatings). Subsector 333 covers machinery (agricultural, construction, industrial, commercial). Subsector 334 covers computer and electronic products (computers and peripherals, communications equipment, audio and video, semiconductors, navigational and measuring instruments, magnetic media). Subsector 335 covers electrical equipment, appliances, and components. Subsector 336 covers transportation equipment (motor vehicles, bodies and trailers, parts, aerospace, rail, ship and boat building). Subsector 337 covers furniture. Subsector 339 covers miscellaneous manufacturing (medical equipment, dental, ophthalmic, sporting goods, jewelry, toys, signs).
Excluded NAICS Subsectors
Policy Notice 5000-877629 explicitly excludes two subsectors from the NAICS blanket path: NAICS 721 (Accommodation) — hotels, motels, RV parks, and bed-and-breakfasts — and NAICS 457 (Gasoline Stations). Standard SBA ineligibility rules also apply (passive real estate, consumer-finance lenders, religious-purpose entities, pyramid or multilevel marketing arrangements).
SBA Size Standards for NAICS 31–33
Eligibility for the ITL also requires the applicant to meet SBA's size standard for its NAICS code. Manufacturing size standards are employee-based and range widely — most NAICS 31–33 codes have size standards between 500 and 1,500 employees, with some heavier industries up to 2,000 or even 2,500 employees (SBA Size Standards Table; 13 CFR § 121.201). Confirm your specific NAICS code's size standard against the current SBA table before applying.
The hidden trap in NAICS 31–33 eligibility is dual-coded operations. A bakery (NAICS 311812) that also runs a retail storefront could be coded under retail (NAICS 4451x) on its IRS filings depending on which activity generates the majority of revenue. If the primary code is retail rather than manufacturing, ITL Path 3 does not apply. Two fixes: (1) restructure the operating entity so the manufacturing activity is a separate LLC with its own primary code, or (2) shift the IRS primary-activity classification to manufacturing if >50% of revenue comes from production rather than retail. Path 1 is cleaner because it isolates the ITL collateral package from unrelated retail risk and creates a clean balance sheet for SBA underwriting. Path 2 is faster and cheaper but exposes the entire entity to the SBA lien package.
6. Complete ITL Loan Terms — Sizing, Maturity, Rates, Fees, Collateral
The ITL inherits the standard 7(a) chassis and overlays four ITL-specific modifications: elevated 90% guarantee, statutory first-lien collateral requirement, $2M working capital sublimit, and the trade-impact eligibility framework. Everything else — rates, fees, maturities, prepayment, personal guarantees — tracks standard 7(a) (SBA 7(a) loan types reference).
Loan Sizing
| Component | Maximum | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Total ITL loan amount | $5,000,000 | Same as standard 7(a) ceiling |
| SBA guarantee percentage | 90% | vs. 75% on standard 7(a); maximum SBA exposure $4.5M |
| Working capital sublimit | $2,000,000 | Per Policy Notice 5000-877629; legacy $4M figure is obsolete |
| Real estate component | Up to full loan | Real estate, equipment, leasehold, refinance can fill remaining capacity |
Maturity Terms
| Use of Proceeds | Maximum Maturity | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Real estate (purchase, construction, renovation) | 25 years | If 51%+ of project is real estate, 25-year term applies to the entire mixed-use loan |
| Equipment | 10 years | Or up to IRS useful life if longer (sometimes 15 years for heavy equipment) |
| Working capital | 10 years | Same as standard 7(a) Term WC; not the same as MARC/WCP revolving |
| Mixed use | Blended | Lender computes the weighted-average maturity |
Per Lendio's SBA term reference, the 25-year real-estate maturity is one of the most powerful structural features of an ITL: a $4M real-estate-anchored ITL amortized over 25 years has dramatically lower monthly debt service than a 10-year facility, which directly improves DSCR and unlocks deal sizes that would otherwise fail underwriting.
Interest Rates — Variable and Fixed
ITL loans use the same maximum rate caps as standard 7(a). Variable rates are typically tied to Prime, the LIBOR base, or the SBA Optional Peg Rate. Maximum spreads in mid-2026 (per Crestmont Capital's 2026 rate reference) are:
- Loans ≤ $50,000 — Prime + 6.50% maximum
- Loans $50,001 to $250,000 — Prime + 6.00% maximum
- Loans $250,001 to $350,000 — Prime + 4.50% maximum
- Loans > $350,000 — Prime + 3.00% maximum
At a current Prime of approximately 7.50%, a large ITL deal prices at the cap around 10.50% variable. Best-qualified manufacturers routinely price 50–75 basis points below the cap — Prime + 2.25% to Prime + 2.50% — depending on lender, collateral coverage, DSCR, and borrower-specific factors. Fixed rates run roughly 11.75% to 14.75% across the size tiers (LendingTree's SBA rate calculator).
Upfront Guaranty Fees (FY2026)
For NAICS 31–33 manufacturers on loans at or below $950,000, the upfront guaranty fee is 0% through September 30, 2026 under the FY2026 manufacturer fee waiver (SBA fee waiver announcement, September 18, 2025; Information Notice 5000-872051). For larger loans or non-manufacturer borrowers, the standard 7(a) fee structure applies on the guaranteed portion:
| Loan Size | Standard Upfront Fee (on Guaranteed Portion) | FY2026 NAICS 31-33 Fee (loans ≤ $950K) |
|---|---|---|
| ≤ $1,000,000 | 2.00%–2.77% | 0% (manufacturer waiver) |
| $1,000,001 – $2,000,000 | 3.00% | 3.00% |
| > $2,000,000 | 3.50%–3.75% (plus tier-based add-on above $2M) | 3.50%–3.75% |
Servicing Fees, Prepayment, Personal Guarantees
Annual on-going servicing fees on the guaranteed portion of 7(a) loans run approximately 0.55% in FY2026 (paid by the lender, often built into the borrower's rate). Loans over 15 years carry SBA prepayment penalties on the first three years (5%/3%/1%). Personal guarantees are required from every 20%+ owner per SBA personal guarantee rules. Spouses with non-trivial ownership may also be required to sign.
Collateral — The ITL-Specific Requirement
Section 7(a)(16)(B) of the Small Business Act requires the lender to take a first lien on assets financed with ITL proceeds, or on other applicant assets pledged to secure the loan. For ITL loans over $50,000, the lender must take best available collateral and may file blanket UCC-1 statements on the operating entity's assets. The first-lien exception process via 7adelegatedloanapps@sba.gov exists for cases where senior liens cannot be subordinated. Real-estate-anchored ITL loans typically include a first deed of trust on the financed real property. Equipment-anchored loans require titled equipment certificates and UCC-1 filings on the equipment package.
7. The 90% Guarantee Advantage — What It Actually Buys You
The headline benefit of the ITL is the 90% SBA guarantee on the loan principal, compared with 75% on standard 7(a) loans of similar size. The 15-percentage-point lift is not just a technical detail — it changes lender risk-adjusted economics, pricing competitiveness, and approval likelihood in measurable ways.
Lender Economics — Why the 90% Matters
When the SBA guarantees 90% of a loan, the lender's at-risk exposure on a $5M loan drops from $1.25M (under standard 7(a) 75%) to $500,000. The lender's potential loss in a default scenario falls by 60%. The capital-relief value translates into three competitive advantages for the borrower:
- Pricing. Lenders with lower at-risk exposure can offer tighter spreads. ITL deals price 25 to 75 basis points below comparable standard 7(a) deals at well-run shops.
- Credit appetite. Deals at the margin of approval — for example, 1.15 DSCR on a $3M acquisition — that would be declined as standard 7(a) get approved as ITL because the at-risk exposure is more comfortable.
- Secondary market liquidity. The guaranteed portion of SBA loans trades in a deep secondary market. The 90% guarantee creates a larger guaranteed slice the lender can sell, freeing balance sheet capacity for additional originations.
Calculation Example — $3M Equipment-Anchored ITL
Lender at-risk comparison — $3,000,000 ITL vs. $3,000,000 Standard 7(a)
Standard 7(a): 75% guarantee → SBA guarantees $2,250,000; lender at-risk $750,000
ITL: 90% guarantee → SBA guarantees $2,700,000; lender at-risk $300,000
At-risk reduction: $450,000 (60%)
Pricing implication: A lender willing to price standard 7(a) at Prime + 2.75% (10.25%) on this profile can typically price an ITL at Prime + 2.25% (9.75%) on the same borrower. On a 10-year $3M amortizing loan, 50 basis points is approximately $90,000 of total interest savings.
Approval Probability Lift
In our advisory practice, the most consequential effect of the 90% guarantee is not pricing — it is the deals that get approved at all. Borderline files at standard 7(a) underwriting standards get to "yes" under ITL underwriting at the same lender because the lender's credit committee is comfortable with the at-risk slice. Manufacturers with 1.15–1.20 DSCR, 660–680 FICO, or first-time-buyer status that would face hard scrutiny on standard 7(a) frequently clear approval as ITL Path 3 applicants.
The 90% guarantee is the only thing on this list that you cannot manufacture through preparation. DSCR you can engineer with add-backs; credit you can repair through creditblueprint.org; equity you can source from multiple options. But the 90% is a fixed structural advantage that you only get if your application files under ITL rather than standard 7(a). If your primary NAICS is in Sectors 31–33 and you let your lender process the deal as standard 7(a), you are leaving 15 percentage points of guarantee on the table. Some lenders will default to standard 7(a) because it is the path they know better. Always ask explicitly: "Is this being submitted as an International Trade Loan under Policy Notice 5000-877629?" If the loan officer hesitates or says "same thing," you have the wrong lender. Find one of the top PLP shops with ITL volume in the past 12 months.
8. FY2026 Manufacturer Fee Waiver — The 0% Upfront Window
On September 18, 2025, the SBA announced the FY2026 fee waiver for small manufacturers: a complete 0% upfront guaranty fee on 7(a) loans (including ITL) to NAICS Sectors 31, 32, and 33 borrowers, on loan amounts at or below $950,000, for the period October 1, 2025 through September 30, 2026 (SBA fee waiver announcement). The waiver is implemented through Information Notice 5000-872051 and applied automatically in E-Tran for qualifying loans.
What the Waiver Saves You
The upfront guaranty fee on a non-waived 7(a) loan of, say, $900,000 with a 90% guarantee runs roughly 2.0% to 2.77% of the guaranteed portion — on $810,000 guaranteed, that is approximately $16,200 to $22,400 of capitalized fee. Under the FY2026 waiver, that fee is zero. Customers Bank's SBA fee-relief explainer documented the same scenario in detail, citing examples in the $18K–$22K range.
Fee waiver math — $900,000 ITL to NAICS 31-33 manufacturer
Guaranteed portion: $900,000 × 90% = $810,000
Standard upfront fee: approximately 2.77% × $810,000 = $22,437
FY2026 manufacturer waiver: 0% × $810,000 = $0
Saved at closing (or removed from capitalized loan amount): $22,437
The Deadline and the Practical Cutoff
The waiver expires September 30, 2026, the last day of SBA fiscal year 2026. To close a loan before that date, the application must be submitted in time to complete underwriting, SBA approval, and closing. For most non-PLP lenders, expect 60 to 90 days. For PLP lenders, 45 to 60 days. The practical submission cutoff is June 30, 2026 for non-PLP lenders and July 31, 2026 for PLP lenders. Files submitted in August or September will likely not close in time.
Will the Waiver Be Extended?
Industry chatter in mid-2026, including commentary from SBA-focused practitioners on LinkedIn, has speculated about an FY2027 extension. There is no commitment as of the publication date of this guide. Plan as if the waiver expires September 30 and treat any extension as upside.
Loans Above $950,000
The waiver caps at $950,000 of total loan amount. For NAICS 31–33 ITL loans above that threshold, the standard 7(a) fee structure applies on the guaranteed portion (tiered approximately 3.00% on the $1M–$2M slice and 3.50%–3.75% above $2M). For a $3M ITL to a manufacturer, the upfront fee remains in the $80,000–$95,000 range. The 90% guarantee and the 25-year amortization more than compensate for the fee burden on most large deals, but borrowers should run the comparison both ways before committing.
Confirming the Waiver Is Applied
The waiver should be automatically applied in E-Tran by the lender for qualifying loans. Borrowers should explicitly ask: "Has the FY2026 manufacturer fee waiver code been applied to my loan submission?" If the answer is "I'm not sure" or "we don't normally process manufacturer waivers," escalate the question to the lender's SBA Department or Loan Operations team. Confirm before closing — the fee shows on the closing settlement statement and the SBA Authorization. Recovering an incorrectly charged fee after closing is administratively painful.
If you have any ITL appetite under $950,000, run it now. Even if you do not yet have a specific machine to buy or a real-estate parcel under contract, $20K of free guaranty fee is meaningful, the 90% guarantee is meaningful, and the 25-year real-estate amortization is meaningful. The window closes September 30, 2026, and the typical 60-day-plus underwriting timeline means the practical deadline is June 30, 2026. Filing the application is free; the cost of waiting is potentially $20K–$30K of fee and several years of access to a 90%-guaranteed structure that may not exist in this form again.
9. Eligibility Requirements — The Complete Checklist
Beyond the NAICS Path 3 trade-impact framework, ITL eligibility incorporates every general 7(a) eligibility rule. The applicant must satisfy all of the following:
Business Eligibility
- For-profit business operating in the United States or its territories.
- Meets SBA size standard for its NAICS code (13 CFR § 121.201).
- Not on the SBA ineligible business list (passive real estate, consumer finance, lobbying, gambling, multilevel marketing, religious institutions for religious purpose).
- Primary NAICS code begins with 31, 32, or 33 (for Path 3) — or qualifies under Path 1 (export) or Path 2 (import injury).
- Not engaged in NAICS 721 (Accommodation) or NAICS 457 (Gasoline Stations).
- Demonstrates ability to repay the loan from cash flow of the business.
Owner Eligibility (Citizenship)
Effective March 1, 2026, every direct and indirect owner of a 7(a) or 504 applicant must be a U.S. citizen or U.S. national. Lawful permanent residents (green card holders) are not eligible. Even 1% non-citizen ownership disqualifies the entire application. The rule is detailed in the SBA 2026 rule changes guide.
Personal Credit
The SBA does not publish a single personal-FICO floor for ITL. In practice, most active ITL lenders apply a personal FICO floor between 660 and 700 on the primary guarantor. Stronger lenders prefer 680+ on the primary and 660+ on co-guarantors. With the SBSS sunset, personal credit is the practical gateway — lenders' internal scoring models lean heavily on personal FICO, DTI, and personal cash flow.
DSCR Requirement
Minimum DSCR is 1.10:1 (EBITDA divided by future required principal and interest on all business debt including the new SBA loan) on either a historical or projected basis. Most ITL lenders prefer 1.25:1 or higher on real-estate-anchored and acquisition deals. Projection-based DSCR is allowed for change-of-ownership transactions; the applicant must demonstrate 1.10:1 within one year of funding. The framework is explained in detail in the DSCR complete guide and global cash flow guide.
Equity Injection
For change-of-ownership and startup transactions, minimum equity injection is 10% under SOP 50 10 8. For ITL Path 3 acquisitions, the operating-history and continuing-owner rules apply. Equity sources are reviewed and documented in the credit memo. Acceptable sources include cash on hand, retirement-fund rollovers (ROBS), HELOCs (with documented serviceability), gifts (with letter and source proof), and seller standby (with proper structure).
Use of Funds Eligibility
ITL proceeds may be used for: acquisition, construction, renovation, or modernization of facilities used in production; purchase of machinery, equipment, and supplies; working capital up to the $2M sublimit; refinance of qualifying existing debt; eligible acquisitions subject to Path 3 operating-history rules. Use-of-funds narrative must be detailed in the credit memo (see the use-of-funds playbook).
Personal Guarantees
Unconditional personal guarantees are required from every 20%+ owner. Spouses with material ownership or community-property states may also be required to sign. See the personal guarantees complete guide for the full mechanics.
Collateral Requirements
Per Section 7(a)(16)(B), the lender takes a first lien on financed assets. For loans over $50,000, best available collateral is required — this typically includes a blanket UCC-1 on the operating entity, deeds of trust on financed real property, and titled-equipment certificates. Second-lien exceptions can be requested via 7adelegatedloanapps@sba.gov.
10. The ITL Application Process — Five Phases
Successful ITL applications move through five distinct phases. Borrowers who understand the phases sequence their preparation in the right order and arrive at the lender with a credit-memo-ready file (BizBuySell SBA timeline reference; Accion Opportunity Fund timeline guide).
Phase 1 — Pre-Application Preparation (Days 1–30)
- Confirm NAICS code with IRS filings, SAM.gov, and state registration.
- Pull all three personal credit reports; identify and dispute errors via creditblueprint.org.
- Compile three years of business and personal tax returns.
- Prepare most recent year-end financial statements and an interim within 120 days.
- Pull two months of commercial bank statements on the primary operating account.
- Build a comprehensive debt schedule with all current obligations.
- Draft the use-of-funds narrative with line-item breakdown.
- Identify equity injection sources and gather source-of-funds documentation.
Phase 2 — Lender Selection and Pre-Qualification (Days 30–45)
- Identify 3–5 PLP lenders with FY2025 7(a) volume above $500M (see Section 11).
- Verify each lender originates ITL loans (not just standard 7(a)).
- Submit summary financials to each for pre-qualification.
- Compare proposed rates, fees, and conditions across responses.
- Select primary lender; keep a backup engaged.
Phase 3 — Formal Application Submission (Days 45–60)
- Complete SBA Form 1919 (Borrower Information Form) for the applicant and each 20%+ owner.
- Complete SBA Form 413 (Personal Financial Statement) for each 20%+ owner.
- Submit lender's proprietary application package.
- Provide all supporting documentation from Phase 1.
- For Path 1 applicants: attach export business plan.
- For Path 2 applicants: attach import-injury documentation.
- For Path 3 applicants: provide NAICS code verification.
Phase 4 — Lender Underwriting and SBA Submission (Days 60–90)
- Lender builds full credit memo with DSCR, repayment ability, character, capital, collateral, and conditions analysis.
- Lender pulls all three personal credit reports on each guarantor.
- Lender orders appraisals on real estate; arranges equipment valuations.
- Lender's credit committee approves or declines.
- For PLP lenders: deal goes directly to E-Tran for SBA loan number issuance.
- For non-PLP lenders: deal goes to Loan Guaranty Processing Center (LGPC submission guide).
- SBA review and approval (typically 5–10 business days for non-PLP).
Phase 5 — Closing and Funding (Days 90–120)
- Lender prepares closing documents (Authorization, note, security agreements, UCC-1 filings).
- Title work and lien priority confirmed on real estate and titled equipment.
- Insurance binders confirmed (property, hazard, key person if required).
- Equity injection sources verified by source-of-funds documentation.
- Closing executed and proceeds funded.
Total elapsed time for a well-prepared file at a PLP lender: 45 to 60 days. For an average-prepared file at a PLP lender: 60 to 90 days. For a poorly prepared file at any lender: 90 to 150 days or denial.
The single highest-leverage move in the ITL application process is to complete Phase 1 entirely before contacting any lender. Most borrowers reach out to a bank with rough numbers and incomplete documentation; the bank's loan officer then drives the documentation gathering and the file moves at the pace of the slowest borrower response. Reverse the dynamic: arrive at the lender with a clean financial package, a use-of-funds narrative, an equity-injection source already documented, a personal-credit report cleaned up, and a clear DSCR computation. The lender's underwriter sees a credit-memo-ready file and prioritizes it over the dozens of half-baked files in their queue. Files that arrive ready close in half the time and at materially better terms.
11. Top ITL Lenders — Selection by FY2025 7(a) Volume
The ITL is a specialized product within the 7(a) family. Lenders that originate ITL loans regularly tend to be the same high-volume PLP shops that anchor the broader 7(a) market. Based on FY2025 SBA 7(a) volume (per GoSBA Loans 2025 rankings, LendingTree's best SBA lenders, and Bankrate's SBA lender rankings), the top ITL candidates are:
| Lender | FY2025 7(a) Volume | PLP | Manufacturing Specialty | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Live Oak Bank | ~$2.85B | Yes | Strong | Largest SBA 7(a) lender; sector specialization teams; preferred for $1M+ deals |
| Huntington National Bank | ~$2.09B | Yes | Strong in Midwest manufacturing | Dominant regional manufacturing bank; competitive on Ohio/Michigan/Indiana deals |
| NewtekOne | ~$2.03B | Yes | Moderate | SBA-focused non-bank lender; broad geography |
| U.S. Bank | $1B+ | Yes | Strong | Broad SBA program; tight pricing on prepared files |
| First Internet Bank of Indiana | $800M+ | Yes | Moderate | Digital-first SBA lender; strong on technology-enabled manufacturing |
| Celtic Bank | $700M+ | Yes | Moderate | Utah-based; specialty SBA lender; competitive on franchise manufacturing |
| JPMorgan Chase | $600M+ | Yes | Moderate | Banking relationship matters; best for existing Chase business customers |
| Wells Fargo | $500M+ | Yes | Moderate | National coverage; SBA Express also available |
| First Bank of the Lake | $400M+ | Yes | Moderate | Missouri-based SBA specialty bank |
| Stearns Bank | $400M+ | Yes | Strong in food manufacturing | Minnesota-based; agriculture and food processing specialty |
PLP Status — Why It Matters
Preferred Lender Program (PLP) status means the lender can approve, close, service, and liquidate SBA 7(a) loans without prior SBA review. PLP files go directly to E-Tran for SBA loan number issuance; non-PLP files go through LGPC (Loan Guaranty Processing Center) for SBA review prior to closing. PLP shortens timelines by 2 to 4 weeks. Every lender on the list above holds PLP status.
Digital-First SBA Lenders
Per FinTech Labs' 2025 ranking, digital-first lenders including NewtekOne, Live Oak (digital channels), and First Internet Bank of Indiana have invested heavily in online application portals and credit-memo automation. For a borrower with a clean file, these lenders close faster than traditional banks. For a borrower with a complex file (multi-entity, multi-state, or change-of-ownership), a traditional regional bank with a relationship-banker model often delivers more flexibility.
How to Verify ITL Volume
The SBA does not publish lender-by-lender ITL counts separately from total 7(a) volume. To verify a lender's ITL experience, ask explicitly: "How many International Trade Loans has your team originated in the past 12 months? Who is the underwriter who handled the most recent ITL deal?" A lender with active ITL volume answers easily and connects you with the experienced underwriter. A lender with no recent ITL volume hesitates or tries to redirect to standard 7(a). The redirect is itself the answer — find another lender.
Lender selection is the single most controllable factor in your ITL outcome. The same applicant with the same documentation can get Prime + 2.25% (10-year amortization, 60-day close) at one PLP lender and Prime + 3.00% (90-day close) at another. Run three lenders in parallel through pre-qualification. Pick the one whose loan officer answered your ITL volume question with specifics rather than reassurance, whose proposed pricing was tightest, and whose closing timeline aligns with your fee-waiver window. Do not let one lender hold your file hostage on a soft "we are working on it" for six weeks while the calendar bleeds.
12. ITL vs Other SBA Programs — The Decision Matrix
The ITL sits inside a family of overlapping SBA products. Choosing among them depends on use of funds, deal size, timeline, and structural preferences. The decision matrix below summarizes the comparison.
| Program | Max Size | Guarantee | Use of Funds | Best Fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ITL (Path 3) | $5M | 90% | RE, equipment, working capital ($2M sub), refi, eligible acq | NAICS 31-33 manufacturers (or designated food NAICS) |
| Standard 7(a) | $5M | 75% | RE, equipment, working capital, refi, acquisition | Non-manufacturer borrowers; deals that don't fit ITL collateral structure |
| 7(a) Small Loan | $350K | 75-85% | RE, equipment, working capital, refi | Sub-$350K deals; faster underwriting (post-SBSS sunset) |
| SBA Express | $500K | 50% | RE, equipment, working capital, refi | Speed-critical borrowers; established business credit |
| 504 | $5.5M (SBA portion) | 40% (CDC slice) | RE and heavy equipment only | Real-estate-anchored deals; low equity injection |
| MARC | Varies | 75-90% | Revolving working capital for manufacturers | Manufacturers with seasonal or contract-based WC needs above ITL sublimit |
| Working Capital Pilot (WCP) | $5M | 75-90% | Revolving working capital | Asset-based revolving facility tied to inventory and receivables |
ITL vs Standard 7(a)
The single highest-impact comparison. For a NAICS 31–33 manufacturer, ITL is almost always the better choice: 90% vs 75% guarantee, 0% manufacturer fee waiver vs full fee (for loans ≤ $950K), same maximum loan amount, same maturities, same rates. The only legitimate reasons to default to standard 7(a) are (a) the working capital appetite exceeds $2M and pairing with MARC is not viable, or (b) the deal structure does not satisfy ITL collateral requirements and a first-lien exception is not obtainable.
ITL vs 504
For a real-estate-anchored deal, the 504 program offers a different structure: a 50% conventional bank loan in first lien, a 40% CDC/SBA debenture in second lien, and 10% borrower equity. The 504 typically offers fixed long-term rates on the SBA debenture portion and lower equity requirements than some ITL acquisition scenarios. ITL offers higher overall guarantee (on the 7(a) portion), more flexibility in working capital and equipment financing, and unified single-lender structure. See the SBA 504 complete guide for the parallel program.
ITL vs SBA Express
SBA Express is faster (lender approves up to $500K with delegated authority, no SBA underwriting prior to issuance) but offers a 50% guarantee — significantly weaker than the 90% ITL. For sub-$500K speed-critical deals, Express remains viable. For larger or rate-sensitive deals, ITL is the better economic structure.
ITL Paired with MARC
For manufacturers with working capital appetite above the $2M ITL sublimit, the canonical structure is ITL + MARC (Manufacturer Advance Rate Credit). The ITL provides 25-year real-estate amortization, 10-year equipment financing, and $2M of long-term working capital. MARC sits alongside as a revolving facility tied to inventory and receivables, providing seasonal liquidity above the ITL term-debt floor. The combined structure addresses both the long-term capital base and the working capital float.
ITL Paired with the Working Capital Pilot
The Working Capital Pilot is a separate SBA-guaranteed revolving facility (up to $5M) that can sit alongside an ITL on the same balance sheet. The Pilot is asset-based and structured around borrowing-base certifications on inventory and AR. For manufacturers with significant inventory and receivables, the Pilot adds revolving capacity above the ITL.
A complete tour of all SBA products and how to sequence them is in the SBA loan products complete guide.
Most NAICS 31–33 manufacturers who reach us thinking they need a $5M SBA loan actually need a structured stack: $3M ITL on real estate (25-year amortization) + $1M equipment financing (10-year) + $1M working capital ($2M sub: $1M used, $1M reserved) + $750K MARC revolving + $250K unsecured business credit through Chase, BofA, Amex, US Bank, Wells Fargo. Total deployable capital: $6M. Weighted-average rate: 10.2%. Monthly debt service: well below what a single $5M ITL at the same rates would carry. The architecture matters because DSCR is measured on the term-debt service component, not the revolving lines — structuring revolving facilities for the working capital float keeps DSCR comfortable while preserving liquidity flexibility.
13. ITL Approval Optimization Playbook — The 90-Day Plan
Approval optimization for an ITL is a 90-day exercise in capital architecture. Borrowers who treat it as a paperwork task miss the upside; borrowers who treat it as a deliberate sequencing of personal credit, business credit, financials, equity, and lender selection arrive at the lender with a credit-memo-ready file.
Days 1–30 — The Foundation Layer
- Pull all three personal credit reports for every 20%+ owner.
- Initiate disputes on inaccuracies; freeze new credit inquiries.
- Pay down revolving balances to under 10% utilization on each card (utilization is the fastest FICO lever).
- Confirm NAICS primary code on IRS filings and SAM.gov.
- Build the debt schedule from current statements on every business obligation.
- Engage your CPA to compile clean tax returns; reconcile any prior-year discrepancies.
- Identify equity injection sources and start gathering source-of-funds documentation.
Days 30–60 — The Financial-Engineering Layer
- Run DSCR with and without engineered add-backs (see Section 15 and the add-back playbook).
- Validate add-back support documentation — one-time items, owner compensation normalization, non-cash charges.
- Build the use-of-funds narrative with line-item breakdown for real estate, equipment, working capital, refinance, acquisition.
- Draft the export business plan (Path 1) or import-injury documentation (Path 2) if applicable; or prepare the NAICS verification packet (Path 3).
- Compile two months of commercial bank statements on the primary operating account.
- Compile interim financial statements (P&L and balance sheet within 120 days).
Days 60–90 — The Lender Layer
- Identify 3–5 PLP ITL-experienced lenders from the Section 11 list.
- Submit pre-qualification packages to each in parallel.
- Compare proposed pricing, fees, conditions, and timeline.
- Engage selected lender; keep one backup hot.
- Submit formal application package.
- Provide responsive documentation as the lender's underwriter requests follow-ups (response time under 48 hours preserves momentum).
The Documentation Checklist
| Category | Documents |
|---|---|
| Personal | Personal tax returns (3 years), SBA Form 413, three personal credit reports, government-issued ID, citizenship documentation |
| Business | Business tax returns (3 years), year-end financial statement, interim P&L and balance sheet (within 120 days), debt schedule, two months of bank statements, articles of organization or incorporation, operating agreement or bylaws, EIN documentation |
| Transaction-specific | Real estate purchase contract; equipment quote or invoice; use-of-funds breakdown; for acquisitions: LOI, purchase agreement, seller's tax returns and financials |
| Path-specific | Path 1: export business plan; Path 2: injury documentation; Path 3: NAICS verification |
| Equity injection | Source-of-funds for each component (bank statements showing seasoned funds, HELOC documentation, ROBS rollover paperwork, gift letter, seller standby agreement) |
| Insurance | Property and hazard insurance binders; life insurance binder if required |
| SBA forms | SBA Form 1919 (each 20%+ owner), SBA Form 413 (each 20%+ owner) |
14. Personal Credit Foundation — The Post-SBSS Gateway
With the SBSS Score sunsetted on March 1, 2026 (SBSS sunset guide), lender internal credit models govern. Personal FICO is the most heavily weighted single input. Most active ITL lenders apply a 660 to 700 floor on the primary guarantor; the strongest lenders prefer 680 to 700+ to deliver tightest pricing.
The Three FICO Factors That Move Fastest
- Revolving utilization (30% of score). Drop each card to under 10% reported utilization — this is the single fastest FICO lever, typically a 20–40 point swing in 30–60 days.
- Payment history (35% of score). No new late payments; goodwill letters on prior lates (especially on closed or paid accounts).
- Inquiry hygiene (10% of score). No new credit card or auto-loan inquiries within 90 days of SBA application.
creditblueprint.org — The DIY Personal Credit Platform
Patrick built creditblueprint.org as a free DIY personal credit repair platform that walks borrowers through dispute templates, validation letter sequencing, goodwill letter drafting, and credit-mix optimization without paying a monthly credit repair fee. For ITL applicants 60–120 days from application, the dispute and validation workflows on the platform are the highest-ROI use of preparation time. The platform is fully self-serve and free for the public; complete details on dispute mechanics are in the credit repair complete guide.
Dispute and Negotiation Workflows
For ITL applicants 30–90 days from application, the workflow is:
- Pull free reports from all three bureaus.
- Identify any inaccurate or unverifiable items.
- File disputes simultaneously with all three bureaus and the data furnisher under FCRA 30-day response rules.
- Send method-of-verification follow-ups for items not removed.
- Send goodwill letters on accurate but negative items where the account is otherwise positive.
- Pay down revolving balances to under 10% utilization 5–10 days before the statement closing date so reported utilization is low.
- Avoid new credit applications until after SBA closing.
What NOT to Do Before SBA Application
- Do not close old credit cards (length-of-history factor will drop).
- Do not apply for new business or personal credit within 90 days of SBA application (inquiry impact).
- Do not pay off all installment debt in cash (mix factor; lender may interpret as illiquidity).
- Do not co-sign for a family member's loan during the SBA application window.
- Do not open new bank accounts that will look like first-time accounts to the lender.
- Do not let any account go to 30+ days past due on the personal credit report.
The mistake we see most often on personal credit is the lender pulling the credit report after the borrower has spent 90 days disputing items — only to find the disputes have not yet flowed through to all three bureaus. Best practice: time the lender pull for 60–90 days after your most recent dispute is resolved. If the dispute resolution timing slips, request that the lender re-pull credit closer to closing rather than at initial application. Most lenders are willing to accommodate this for a credit-quality refresh because it benefits their credit memo as well as the borrower. The DTI optimization guide walks through the parallel personal-DTI lever that lenders read alongside FICO.
15. Cash Flow Engineering — DSCR Through Defensible Add-Backs
The Procedural Notice 5000-876777 framework that governs 7(a) Small Loans (and applies to ITL loans under $350K) sets the DSCR minimum at 1.10:1 on a historical or projected basis. Most ITL lenders prefer 1.25:1 or higher on acquisition and projection-based files. DSCR is calculated as EBITDA (adjusted for allowable add-backs) divided by required principal and interest on all business debt including the new SBA loan. The DSCR complete guide and global cash flow guide detail the full mechanics.
Allowable Add-Back Categories
- Owner compensation normalization. If the owner takes salary plus draws above market, the excess can be added back. Must be documented and reasonably defensible.
- One-time expenses. Litigation costs, prior-year tax adjustments, one-time facility moves, one-time professional fees. Must be one-time and documented.
- Non-cash charges. Depreciation and amortization (the "DA" in EBITDA).
- Interest on debt being refinanced. If the ITL refinances existing debt, the historical interest is added back.
- Owner perquisites. Personal vehicle expenses, travel and entertainment, and similar items run through the business. Documented and modest.
- Owner family compensation. If family members are paid above market, the excess can be added back.
Documentation Requirements for Add-Backs
Every add-back must be supported by primary documentation: tax returns showing the line item, invoices for one-time expenses, payroll records for owner compensation, vehicle logs for owner perquisites. Lenders that build credit memos under the new framework expect detailed add-back schedules tied to specific tax-return line items. The full add-back framework is in the add-back playbook.
DSCR Calculation Example — $3M ITL on a Manufacturing Acquisition
Engineered DSCR — $3M ITL, 10-year amortization, 9.75% blended rate
Reported EBITDA (TTM): $620,000
+ Owner compensation normalization: +$60,000 (owner takes $240K; market for role is $180K)
+ One-time legal (M&A and IP litigation): +$45,000
+ Interest on refinanced debt: +$55,000
+ Owner vehicle and T&E perquisites: +$18,000
Adjusted EBITDA: $798,000
Annual P&I on $3M ITL at 9.75% over 10 years: approximately $471,000
Adjusted EBITDA / Annual P&I = $798,000 / $471,000 = 1.69x DSCR
A reported DSCR of 1.32x (without add-backs) and an engineered DSCR of 1.69x dramatically change the lender's underwriting comfort and the pricing the borrower can negotiate.
16. Equity Injection — Sources, Documentation, Standby Structure
Equity injection rules apply to startups and complete change-of-ownership transactions: a minimum 10% equity injection by the borrower. For Path 3 ITL acquisitions, the operating-history rules also constrain the deal structure. Equity sources are reviewed and documented in the credit memo.
Approved Equity Sources
- Cash on hand. Funds in the borrower's personal or business accounts, seasoned for at least 60 to 90 days. The lender will pull bank statements to verify seasoning.
- Retirement-fund rollovers (ROBS). Rollover for Business Startups via a properly structured C-Corp and 401(k) plan. Requires a specialized ROBS provider and a written legal opinion.
- Home Equity Lines of Credit (HELOCs). Allowed if the borrower can document personal debt service capacity outside the business. Lender may require the HELOC's monthly payment to be included in personal DTI calculations.
- Gifts. Acceptable with a signed gift letter from the donor and proof of source of funds at the donor's account.
- Seller financing on full standby. Seller note structured to defer principal and interest payments for the entire SBA loan term. Can count toward the 10% equity if properly structured.
- Investor equity. Outside-investor contributions with clean source-of-funds documentation.
Seller Standby Structure
Seller financing can either count as equity injection or as third-party debt depending on standby structure:
- Full standby (counts as equity): Seller note defers all principal and interest for the entire SBA loan term. No payments to the seller during the SBA amortization period.
- Interest-only standby: Seller receives interest payments only during the standby period; principal deferred until SBA loan is satisfied. Treatment varies by lender.
- Partial principal standby: Defined principal payments allowed; remainder deferred. Does not count as equity.
Documentation
For every equity injection source, the lender will require:
- Bank statements showing seasoned funds (60 to 90 days minimum).
- For HELOCs: HELOC closing documents and most recent statement.
- For ROBS: written legal opinion from the ROBS provider, signed plan documents, copy of C-Corp resolution.
- For gifts: signed gift letter, donor bank statements, and proof of source.
- For seller standby: fully-executed seller note with standby provisions and intercreditor agreement with the SBA lender.
17. Three Worked Examples — ITL Deals That Closed in 2026
The three composite cases below illustrate the ITL in practice. All facts are composites drawn from typical ITL deal patterns; any resemblance to specific borrowers or transactions is incidental.
Example 1 — $2.5M ITL for Southeast Apparel Group (Textile Manufacturer)
Profile: South Carolina cut-and-sew apparel manufacturer. NAICS 315250 (Cut and Sew Apparel Manufacturing). Six years in operation. Primary contract: athleisure private label for a national retailer. TTM revenue $4.8M. Two owners, both U.S. citizens. Primary guarantor FICO 712.
Use of funds: $1.6M to purchase a 35,000 sq ft existing manufacturing facility from a retiring competitor; $600K to relocate and reinstall existing equipment; $300K of working capital to cover the relocation gap.
Eligibility path: Path 3 — NAICS 31 blanket determination.
Structure: $2.5M ITL with 90% guarantee. 25-year amortization on the real estate component ($1.6M); 10-year on equipment ($600K); 10-year on working capital ($300K). Blended weighted-average maturity approximately 20 years. Rate: Prime + 2.50% = 10.00% variable.
Fees: Loan exceeds $950K, so the full FY2026 manufacturer fee waiver does not apply — standard 3.00% on the guaranteed portion above $1M tier. Total upfront fee approximately $58,000 (capitalized).
DSCR: 1.42x (engineered with $85K of legitimate add-backs from owner compensation normalization and one-time relocation legal).
Outcome: Closed in 67 days at Live Oak Bank with PLP-delegated authority. Equity injection of $200K from owner cash on hand (8% on the real-estate portion; balance secured by SBA's 90% guarantee and first deed of trust on the facility).
Example 2 — $1.5M ITL for Tri-State Metal Stampings (Auto Parts Manufacturer)
Profile: Toledo, Ohio metal stamping shop. NAICS 336370 (Motor Vehicle Metal Stamping). 14 years in operation. Three Tier 1 automotive OEM contracts. TTM revenue $5.2M. Single owner, U.S. citizen, FICO 698. Existing equipment lender holds blanket UCC-1 on stamping equipment.
Use of funds: $900K for a new 800-ton hydraulic press to capture a fourth OEM contract; $600K to refinance an existing equipment loan with a 12.5% rate.
Eligibility path: Path 3 — NAICS 33 blanket determination.
Structure: $1.5M ITL with 90% guarantee. 10-year amortization on equipment. Rate: Prime + 2.75% = 10.25% variable.
Fees: Loan above $950K threshold; standard tiered fee applies. Approximately $33,000 upfront on the guaranteed portion (capitalized).
First-lien exception: The existing equipment lender refused to fully subordinate; lender requested a second-lien exception via 7adelegatedloanapps@sba.gov. SBA approved the exception, allowing the ITL to take a second lien on the existing equipment while taking first lien on the new press.
DSCR: 1.51x (engineered, including interest on refinanced debt add-back of $42K).
Outcome: Closed in 82 days at Huntington National Bank. Standard 7(a) would have priced at Prime + 3.00% with a 75% guarantee — the ITL structure saved approximately $14,000 in year-one interest plus reduced the lender's at-risk exposure enough to grant the first-lien exception.
Example 3 — $800K ITL for Heritage Foods (Food Processor) — Fee Waiver Applies
Profile: Fresno, California specialty food manufacturer. NAICS 311411 (Frozen Fruit, Juice, and Vegetable Manufacturing). Eight years in operation. Distributes to regional retailers and a co-op grocery network. TTM revenue $2.6M. Husband-and-wife ownership, both U.S. citizens. Primary FICO 685.
Use of funds: $450K for a USDA-compliant cold-storage expansion (build-out and walk-in freezers); $250K for two industrial-scale blast freezers; $100K of working capital to bridge to expanded production.
Eligibility path: Path 3 — NAICS 31 blanket determination (also overlaps with the food supply chain Grocery Guarantee program).
Structure: $800K ITL with 90% guarantee. 25-year amortization on the build-out and freezer infrastructure (real-estate-anchored leasehold improvement); 10-year on equipment. Rate: Prime + 2.25% = 9.75% variable (best-qualified manufacturer pricing).
Fees: Loan below $950K; FY2026 manufacturer fee waiver applies — 0% upfront fee. Approximately $19,950 of fee saved versus standard 7(a) pricing.
DSCR: 1.38x (engineered with owner compensation normalization).
Outcome: Closed in 51 days at a regional PLP bank. Equity injection of $80K from owner cash (10% on the new build-out + equipment). The combination of 0% fee, 9.75% rate, and 90% guarantee made this the most economically attractive ITL we modeled in 2026.
The pattern across all three: Path 3 NAICS verification eliminated the trade-impact documentation burden; well-engineered DSCR (1.38x to 1.69x) gave the lender comfort on credit; PLP-experienced lenders closed in 50–82 days; and the structural advantages of the 90% guarantee delivered measurably better economics than standard 7(a).
18. Capital Stack Strategy — Where the ITL Fits
The ITL is a Tier 4 product in the canonical capital stack framework: a long-dated, secured, federally-guaranteed term loan that anchors the lower-cost, lower-flexibility floor of a manufacturer's capital base. By itself, the ITL is a strong product. Inside an architected stack, it is part of a system that maximizes deployable capital while minimizing weighted-average cost and risk concentration. The full framework is in What is Capital Stacking?.
The Canonical Manufacturer's Stack (2026)
| Tier | Product | Typical Size | Cost | Use |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tier 1 | Personal cash reserves and operator equity | 5–10% of total stack | 0% | Equity injection; bridge |
| Tier 2 | Tier 1 unsecured business credit cards (Chase, BofA, Amex, US Bank, Wells Fargo) | $100K–$500K | 0% intro APR; 18–24% regular | Operating expenses; vendor payments; float |
| Tier 3 | Business lines of credit (secured or unsecured) | $250K–$1M | Prime + 1.50–3.00% | Working capital revolving |
| Tier 4 | ITL (90%) | $1M–$5M | Prime + 2.25–3.00% | RE, equipment, term WC |
| Tier 5 | MARC and Working Capital Pilot | $500K–$5M revolving | Prime + 2.50–4.00% | Revolving WC above ITL sublimit |
| Tier 6 | 504 (if real estate dominates) | up to $5.5M SBA portion | Fixed long-term | Real estate; heavy equipment |
Sequencing — What to Get Before the ITL
The ITL files a blanket UCC-1 on the operating entity. Any new lender approached after the ITL closing will see the blanket lien and either decline or require a subordination. The implication: any unsecured business credit you intend to obtain must be in place before the ITL closes. The pre-ITL sequence is:
- Personal credit foundation lifted to 700+ via the workflow in Section 14.
- Apply for Tier 1 business credit cards from Chase, Bank of America, American Express, US Bank, and Wells Fargo. Target $300K–$500K of aggregate limits via 6–8 cards spread across the issuers. Amex business cards do not report ongoing balances to personal credit, keeping personal utilization clean during the application window.
- Open a relationship business line of credit at the primary bank.
- Build 60–90 days of seasoning on equity-injection cash sources.
- Then submit the ITL application.
Sequencing in the opposite order — ITL first, unsecured credit second — means the unsecured-credit applications hit lenders looking at an entity with a blanket SBA UCC. The decline rate spikes. The right sequence runs the unsecured-credit applications during the 60–90 day ITL preparation window when no SBA lien exists yet.
Pairing the ITL with MARC or the Working Capital Pilot
For manufacturers with working-capital appetite above the $2M ITL sublimit, pair the ITL with MARC (Manufacturer Advance Rate Credit) or the Working Capital Pilot. Both are revolving facilities that sit alongside the term ITL. The lender's intercreditor agreement governs lien priority among the facilities; the lender often holds all three (ITL term, MARC revolver, WCP revolver) on a unified credit relationship.
Tariff Economy and Capital Stacking
For manufacturers exposed to tariff volatility, the tariff economy capital strategy guide walks through how to size revolving capacity against inventory and input-cost volatility. The ITL's term-debt floor provides the long-dated stability; MARC and WCP provide the float; and unsecured business credit provides the elastic emergency layer.
19. Top 10 Mistakes ITL Applicants Make — And How to Avoid Them
After reviewing dozens of ITL files in mid-2026, the same ten errors recur. Each is preventable with deliberate preparation.
- Building the deal around a $4M working capital sublimit. The correct figure under Policy Notice 5000-877629 is $2M. Plans built around $4M either fail underwriting or require a structural re-do. Confirm the $2M figure with your lender at the first conversation.
- Letting the lender default the deal to standard 7(a). Loan officers unfamiliar with ITL volume sometimes submit NAICS 31–33 manufacturer deals as standard 7(a) with a 75% guarantee. Always ask: "Is this submitted as an International Trade Loan under Policy Notice 5000-877629?"
- Missing the fee waiver window. The FY2026 manufacturer fee waiver expires September 30, 2026. Files submitted in August or September without PLP processing will not close in time. Submit by June 30, 2026 to preserve the 0% upfront fee on loans ≤ $950K.
- Wrong primary NAICS code on tax filings. If your IRS filings show a non-manufacturing primary code, ITL Path 3 will not apply even if your operations are clearly manufacturing. Correct the classification before applying.
- Personal credit applications inside the SBA window. Applying for new business credit cards or personal credit within 90 days of the SBA application causes inquiry-related FICO drops and signals to the lender that the applicant is overextended. Pause all credit applications during the SBA window.
- Inadequate equity-injection documentation. Saying "I have the cash" without 60–90 days of seasoned bank statements, a documented source for HELOC proceeds, or proper ROBS paperwork stalls files at the equity-verification step. Document equity sources during Phase 1.
- No add-back schedule attached to financials. Lenders building credit memos under the post-SBSS framework expect detailed add-back schedules tied to specific tax-return line items. Files without add-back analysis are evaluated on reported (lower) DSCR.
- Submitting to only one lender. Running a single lender means one underwriter's interpretation of your file determines pricing and timeline. Run 3 lenders in parallel through pre-qualification to compare proposals.
- Citing the legacy export-or-injury requirement when Path 3 applies. Some applicants and loan officers still assume export documentation is required. Under Path 3 for NAICS 31–33 borrowers, no trade documentation is needed beyond the NAICS verification.
- Closing unsecured business credit applications after the ITL closes. The ITL's blanket UCC-1 makes subsequent unsecured-credit applications dramatically harder. Sequence Tier 1 business credit card applications during the 60–90 day ITL preparation window, not after closing.
For a deeper audit of pre-application compliance items, see the 20 lender compliance items guide.
Frequently Asked Questions
Thirty-seven questions we get every week from manufacturers exploring the SBA International Trade Loan after Policy Notice 5000-877629 took effect May 1, 2026. If yours is not answered here, the consultation widget below is the fastest path to a specific answer.
Q1. What is the SBA International Trade Loan (ITL)?
The ITL is a type of SBA 7(a) loan that carries a 90% federal guarantee, significantly higher than the standard 75% 7(a) guarantee. Originally designed for exporters and businesses adversely affected by import competition, it was expanded effective May 1, 2026 to cover all qualifying small manufacturers in NAICS Sectors 31, 32, and 33, plus 22 designated food supply chain NAICS codes.
Q2. What is the Made in America Loan Guarantee?
Made in America Loan Guarantee is the marketing name used by SBA Administrator Kelly Loeffler for the expanded ITL program announced March 31, 2026. The program took effect May 1, 2026 under Policy Notice 5000-877629 and opens the 90% guaranteed ITL to all NAICS 31-33 manufacturers without requiring proof of export activity or individual import-competition injury.
Q3. When did the NAICS 31-33 expansion take effect?
May 1, 2026. Loans receiving an SBA loan number on or after May 1, 2026 are eligible under the expanded rules. Policy Notice 5000-877629 expires June 1, 2027 unless extended or formalized into SOP 50 10 8.
Q4. What is the legal basis for the NAICS 31-33 expansion?
Section 7(a)(16)(D) of the Small Business Act, codified at 15 U.S.C. Section 636(a)(16)(D), grants the SBA authority to determine that entire industries are adversely affected by international trade, thereby qualifying every small business within those industries for ITL access without individual proof of import injury.
Q5. What is Policy Notice 5000-877629?
Policy Notice 5000-877629, published by the SBA Office of Financial Assistance on April 2, 2026 and effective May 1, 2026, revises SOP 50 10 8 Section B Chapter 4 to expand ITL eligibility, set the working capital sublimit at $2 million, refine eligible uses of proceeds, update change-of-ownership rules, and establish the first lien exception process via 7adelegatedloanapps@sba.gov.
Q6. What is the maximum ITL loan amount?
$5,000,000. This is the same maximum as standard 7(a) loans. Industry commentary in mid-2026 has speculated that a future SOP update could raise the manufacturing ITL cap to $10 million, but the current confirmed limit is $5 million.
Q7. Do I need to export to qualify for an ITL under the new rules?
No. Under Policy Notice 5000-877629, all small businesses with primary NAICS codes in Sectors 31, 32, or 33 qualify for ITL based on SBA's blanket determination. No export activity is required for the NAICS-based path.
Q8. Do I need to prove my business was hurt by import competition?
Not if your primary NAICS code falls within Sectors 31, 32, or 33, or within the 22 designated food supply chain NAICS codes. The SBA has made the adverse impact determination for the entire sector. Individual proof is only required for businesses outside these designated industries who wish to qualify under Path 2.
Q9. What are the three eligibility paths for ITL?
Path 1 is export development or expansion, which requires an export business plan. Path 2 is adverse impact from import competition, which requires individual documentation of injury. Path 3, new in May 2026, is the NAICS 31-33 manufacturer or designated food supply chain blanket determination, which requires no additional trade documentation.
Q10. Does the food supply chain expansion also use ITL?
Yes. The Grocery Guarantee announced March 27, 2026 uses the same ITL structure to provide 90% guaranteed loans to 22 designated food supply chain NAICS codes including farmers, ranchers, food wholesalers, refrigerated and farm warehousing, grocery retailers, and food-only freight trucking.
Q11. What industries are excluded from ITL?
NAICS Subsector 721 (Accommodation) and NAICS Subsector 457 (Gasoline Stations) are explicitly ineligible under Policy Notice 5000-877629. Standard SBA ineligible business types such as passive real estate investors and consumer lenders also remain ineligible.
Q12. Do 100% citizenship requirements apply to ITL?
Yes. Under SBA Policy Notice 5000-876441, effective March 1, 2026, every direct and indirect owner of an ITL applicant must be a U.S. citizen or U.S. national. Lawful permanent residents (green card holders) are not eligible. Even 1 percent non-citizen ownership disqualifies the entire application.
Q13. What is the working capital sublimit on an ITL?
$2,000,000. Policy Notice 5000-877629 explicitly sets the maximum working capital component of an ITL at $2 million, effective May 1, 2026. Some pre-2026 guidance referenced a $4 million sublimit; that figure is no longer current. For working capital needs above $2 million, manufacturers should pair the ITL with MARC or the Working Capital Pilot (WCP).
Q14. What are the maturity terms for ITL loans?
Up to 25 years for real estate (purchase, construction, renovation), up to 10 years for equipment (and up to 15 years if the IRS useful life supports it), and up to 10 years for working capital. Mixed-use projects with at least 51 percent real estate may use the 25-year term.
Q15. What interest rates do ITL loans carry?
ITL loans use the same maximum rate structure as standard 7(a). For loans over $250,000 with terms longer than seven years, the cap is Prime + 3.00%. At current prime rates of approximately 7.50%, that puts large long-term ITL loans in the 9.75% to 10.50% range. Best-qualified manufacturers often price at Prime + 2.25% to Prime + 2.50%.
Q16. Are fixed interest rates available for ITL?
Yes. SBA maximum fixed rates range from roughly 11.75 percent on the largest loans to approximately 14.75 percent on the smallest. Fixed rates are higher than current variable rates but provide payment certainty, which is particularly relevant for manufacturers on long-dated real-estate components.
Q17. What collateral is required for an ITL?
ITL has stricter collateral requirements than standard 7(a) by statute. Section 7(a)(16)(B) of the Small Business Act requires the lender to take a first lien on assets financed with IT loan proceeds or on other applicant assets. For loans over $50,000, best available collateral must be taken. Policy exceptions for a second lien position can be requested from the Director of Financial Assistance via 7adelegatedloanapps@sba.gov.
Q18. What are the upfront fees for an ITL in FY2026?
For NAICS 31-33 loans at or below $950,000, the upfront guaranty fee is 0% through September 30, 2026 under the FY2026 manufacturer fee waiver. For loans above $950,000 or for non-NAICS-31-33 borrowers, the standard 7(a) fee structure applies, ranging from approximately 2.0 percent to 3.75 percent of the guaranteed portion.
Q19. When does the FY2026 fee waiver expire?
September 30, 2026, the end of SBA Fiscal Year 2026. To close before that deadline, manufacturers should submit applications by June 30, 2026 at the latest. Preferred Lender Program (PLP) lenders can sometimes compress that timeline by another 2 to 4 weeks.
Q20. Is the fee waiver applied automatically?
The fee waiver should be applied automatically in E-Tran for qualifying NAICS 31-33 borrowers on loans at or below $950,000. Borrowers should confirm with the lender that the manufacturing fee waiver code is being applied at submission.
Q21. Who do I apply through, the SBA directly or a bank?
Applications are submitted through SBA-approved lenders such as banks, credit unions, and non-bank lenders, not through the SBA directly. The SBA's Lender Match tool at sba.gov can help identify participating lenders.
Q22. What is a Preferred Lender Program (PLP) lender?
PLP lenders have delegated authority to approve, close, service, and liquidate SBA 7(a) loans, including ITL, without prior SBA review. PLP status significantly compresses approval timelines. Most top SBA lenders by volume, including Live Oak Bank, Huntington National Bank, NewtekOne, U.S. Bank, and Wells Fargo, hold PLP status.
Q23. How long does ITL approval take?
Typically 60 to 90 days from application submission to funding for most borrowers. PLP lenders can potentially close well-prepared applications in 45 to 60 days. The SBA's own non-PLP turnaround is 5 to 10 business days, but the lender's underwriting work usually dominates the total elapsed time.
Q24. What forms are required for an ITL application?
SBA Form 1919 (Borrower Information Form) is required for every 7(a) loan applicant and for every 20%+ owner. SBA Form 413 (Personal Financial Statement) is required for each 20%+ owner. Lenders may have additional proprietary forms. Path 1 (export) applicants must also submit an export business plan.
Q25. Does the lender's credit memo need to specifically reference ITL eligibility?
Yes. Per Policy Notice 5000-877629, the lender must state in the credit memo and in E-Tran which ITL eligibility path applies to the applicant and must document how the loan will improve the applicant's competitive position. For NAICS 31-33 borrowers, citing the SBA's blanket adverse impact determination satisfies the trade-impact documentation requirement.
Q26. Can I use an ITL to acquire another manufacturing business?
Yes, with restrictions. For the NAICS blanket path under adverse import competition, acquisitions are eligible if the applicant has been operating for at least two complete fiscal years and is acquiring a business in the same NAICS code, or if the transaction is a partial change of ownership where at least one original owner remains, or if the proceeds fund an employee or ESOP buyout. The export-development path requires full 100% acquisition.
Q27. Can an ITL be used to refinance existing debt?
Yes. Debt refinancing remains an eligible use of ITL proceeds under subparagraph C.2.a.iii of SOP 50 10 8, which Policy Notice 5000-877629 did not modify. The refinanced debt must meet SBA's standard refinancing eligibility criteria including the requirement that the new ITL provide a substantial benefit to the borrower.
Q28. Can I combine an ITL with a 504 loan?
ITL and 504 are parallel programs serving overlapping needs through different structures and cannot typically be combined on the same project or against the same collateral. However, a manufacturer can use a 504 loan for a real estate project and subsequently use an ITL or MARC for separate equipment or working capital needs, subject to lien position requirements.
Q29. What happens if my NAICS code is in Sector 31-33 but my business primarily serves the domestic market?
Under Policy Notice 5000-877629, domestic-only operations are irrelevant to eligibility. Any qualifying small business with a primary NAICS code in Sectors 31, 32, or 33 qualifies for ITL. The SBA has made the adverse impact determination for the entire manufacturing sector regardless of individual export activity.
Q30. What if my business has been misclassified under a non-manufacturing NAICS code?
Correct the classification before applying. Work with your accountant to update IRS filings, state business registrations, and SAM.gov record to reflect the correct manufacturing NAICS code. The process typically takes 30 to 60 days. Underlying activity (the transformation of materials into new products) is what determines whether a manufacturing code is appropriate.
Q31. Does the ITL replace the standard 7(a) for manufacturers?
No. Standard 7(a) remains available and is often more flexible for certain deal structures, including partial acquisitions, working capital needs above $2 million, and businesses without manufacturing NAICS codes. ITL is a premium tier within the 7(a) family that offers a higher guarantee and stricter collateral requirements for eligible borrowers.
Q32. What is the DSCR requirement for ITL?
ITL loans use the same DSCR framework as standard 7(a). The minimum is 1.10:1 for 7(a) Small loans (loans of $350,000 or less); most lenders prefer 1.25:1 or higher on ITL deals, particularly for acquisitions and projection-based underwriting. Global cash flow analysis incorporating personal income and other businesses is required.
Q33. What SBA contact should I use for ITL questions?
Per Policy Notice 5000-877629, lenders and small business borrowers can submit general questions to 7aQuestions@sba.gov. Policy exception requests for second lien positions go to 7adelegatedloanapps@sba.gov. The SBA also maintains a dedicated Finance Manager team supporting ITL, MARC, and Working Capital Pilot programs.
Q34. How does the SBSS sunset affect ITL applications?
ITL loans are predominantly Standard 7(a) loans (above $350,000) and therefore have always used full credit-memo underwriting. The March 1, 2026 SBSS sunset under Procedural Notice 5000-876777 affects 7(a) Small loans most directly, but ITL applicants under $350,000 now sit under the same full credit-memo framework with DSCR 1.10:1 floor and two months of commercial bank statements.
Q35. Is the SBSS Score required for an ITL?
No. The SBA discontinued the SBSS Score requirement for 7(a) Small loans on March 1, 2026 and ITL loans were never required to use SBSS as a prescreen because ITL was almost always processed as a Standard 7(a) loan. Lenders may still use proprietary credit scoring models permitted by their primary federal regulator.
Q36. Can manufacturing franchises qualify for ITL?
Yes, if the franchise activity falls within NAICS 31-33 and the franchise brand is listed on the SBA Franchise Directory. Examples include certain food manufacturing, contract manufacturing, and specialty manufacturing franchise systems. The standard SBA Franchise Directory review applies.
Q37. Does Stacking Capital help with SBA ITL applications?
Stacking Capital is a capital architecture and business funding advisory firm. We help manufacturers design and sequence the entire capital stack, including ITL, MARC, and unsecured business credit, and we coordinate with SBA lenders experienced in ITL underwriting. We are not the SBA lender; we are the architect that helps you arrive at the lender with a documented, credit-memo-ready file.
Book a Capital Architecture Strategy Call
Bring your last two years of business tax returns, last year-end and interim financial statements, two months of business bank statements, a personal financial statement, your primary NAICS code, and your target loan amount and use of funds. We will confirm Path 3 eligibility, run the DSCR with engineered add-backs, identify your equity-injection options, pre-qualify the deal against three PLP ITL-experienced lenders, and hand you a structured credit memo before you submit. If the ITL window does not fit your timeline or profile, we will architect a stacked alternative built around Tier 1 banks (Chase, Bank of America, American Express, US Bank, Wells Fargo), MARC, the Working Capital Pilot, and the right lines of credit.
Patrick Pychynski
Founder, Stacking Capital
Patrick founded Stacking Capital to give business owners straight-through capital architecture: SBA financing coordination including ITL, MARC, and the Working Capital Pilot for manufacturers, business credit card and line-of-credit stacking through Tier 1 banks (Chase, Bank of America, American Express, US Bank, Wells Fargo), equity injection structuring (HELOC, gift, ROBS, seller standby), and personal-credit optimization through creditblueprint.org. His team has worked with 400+ business owners on capital structures spanning startup, expansion, acquisition, franchise launches, and SBA 7(a) and ITL loans under the new May 2026 framework.
Patrick is a capital architect, not a licensed loan officer, attorney, or CPA. Educational content from Stacking Capital is not legal, tax, or investment advice; retain an SBA-experienced attorney and a CPA before signing loan documents, structuring equity injection, executing seller-financing standby agreements, or implementing add-backs in your tax filings.
Important Reminder — Educational Content Only
This guide is educational journalism on a rapidly evolving SBA framework. SBA SOP 50 10 8, Policy Notice 5000-877629, Information Notices, the citizenship rule, the SBSS sunset framework, individual lender credit policy, and the FY2026 manufacturer fee waiver all change. Primary sources should be verified against current SBA.gov, NAGGL, and lender publications before you make decisions. Before signing any ITL loan documents, structuring equity injection, executing seller-financing standby agreements, or implementing add-backs in your tax filings, engage an SBA-experienced attorney and a CPA. Stacking Capital is a capital architecture and business funding advisory firm; we are not licensed loan officers, attorneys, or CPAs. The risks involved — including SBA guaranty repairs, change-of-ownership escrow forfeitures, personal-guarantee exposure, cross-default acceleration, first-lien intercreditor disputes, and tax-treatment risk on add-backs — are too large for this article to resolve for you. Decisions about specific loans, lenders, equity sources, or capital structures should be made with appropriate licensed counsel for your jurisdiction and circumstances.