The take
A restaurant does not usually fail a credit file because sales are weak. It fails because thin margins, daily deposits and a lease guarantee look risky on paper before the owner explains them.
- ✓The margin is the whole story. The National Restaurant Association reports median pre-tax income of 2.8% of sales for full-service restaurants and 4.0% for limited-service restaurants in 2024, and 42% of operators said they were not profitable in 2025 (2026 State of the Industry report). On a $1,200,000 restaurant, that is $33,600 to $48,000 a year. One point of food cost is $12,000.
- ✓Today's data helps the top line, not the margin. The Census Bureau reported food services and drinking places up 1.1% in September and 7.0% from a year earlier, before any adjustment for prices (Census Bureau). Higher sales do not repair a file if costs rose faster.
- ✓0% is a tool for one-time costs. A $60,000 oven line and hood project on a 0% card still needs a minimum payment of $600 to $900 a month. Paying it to zero in 12 months takes $5,000 a month, which is more than the monthly profit of the example restaurant. A longer exit plan has to be written before the first card is used.
- ✓Same file. Same banks. Different order. The Bankable Blueprint™ starts with the file a lender reads: records that match, sales that tie to deposits and a lease obligation you can explain. Then the Tier 1 doors open in the right order.
2. The restaurant math, in dollars
Credit decisions for restaurants start with one hard fact: the owner keeps very little of each sales dollar. The National Restaurant Association's 2026 report puts median pre-tax income at 2.8% of sales for full-service restaurants and 4.0% for limited-service restaurants in 2024. Those figures were 4% and 6% in 2019. Food costs ended 2025 38% above 2019, and labor costs were up 35% over the same period, according to the same report.
Turn those percentages into one restaurant. Assume $1,200,000 in annual sales. This is an illustration, not a benchmark for your business.
| Restaurant type | Median margin | Yearly profit on $1,200,000 | Monthly profit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Full-service | 2.8% | $33,600 | $2,800 |
| Limited-service | 4.0% | $48,000 | $4,000 |
Now add one point of food cost, with no menu price change. One percent of $1,200,000 is $12,000 a year, or $1,000 a month. The full-service example falls from $33,600 to $21,600, a 36% drop in profit. The limited-service example falls from $48,000 to $36,000, a 25% drop. The sales line did not change. The file did.
This is why a restaurant owner cannot read a loan offer by the interest rate alone. A quarter-point move on a $60,000 balance is $12.50 a month. A one-point swing in food cost is $1,000 a month. The cost line decides whether the payment is safe, and the loan terms decide how the payment is shaped.
The same report says about 95% of operators called food costs a significant challenge in 2025, about 95% said the same of labor, and about 90% said it of insurance. Roughly 8 in 10 named card processing and energy costs. It also says 82% of operators paid more for food in 2025 than in 2024, 68% said tariffs raised food or beverage costs, and menu prices have risen 32% (NRA report). The association's own summary adds that 60% of operators reported softer customer traffic (National Restaurant Association).
3. Why banks read restaurants with caution
The caution is not a secret. A trade-press column by a funding-company executive says traditional banks focus on restaurants' failure rates, thin margins and unpredictable cash flow, and that much of a restaurant's value sits in equipment and leasehold improvements that do not make easy collateral (Restaurant Dive). The author has a business interest in the topic, so we use it only to describe how bank credit staff are said to think, not as a measure of loan approval rates.
Failure is the part owners hear most often, and the popular number is wrong. An Ohio State University study of Columbus restaurants from 1996 through 1999 found a first-year failure rate of about 26%, and a three-year cumulative rate of 57% to 61%. The researcher called the often-quoted "90% fail in year one" figure a myth (Ohio State University). That study is old and local, and it still shows more than half of restaurants did not last three years. The same research found many closed for reasons personal to the owner, not because the business could not make money.
What does that mean for your file? A lender who sees an industry with real turnover will look for evidence that your restaurant is not the one that closes. That evidence is plain:
- Time in business under the same ownership. Some products have a hard line. The Bank of America line described below needs at least two years under existing ownership.
- Stable deposits. Three to twelve months of statements that show the pattern, including the slow months.
- Clean taxes and payroll. Open balances with a tax agency are a flag a lender can see in minutes.
- A lease you can explain. Term, rent as a percentage of sales and who guarantees it.
- Owner credit that matches the application. The personal guarantee puts the owner's file in the decision.
Our 20 lender compliance items cover the records that must match before any of this matters. Start there. Underwriters rarely reach your cash flow if your legal name, address and tax identity do not agree across your filings.
4. The three numbers a lender will tie out
A restaurant produces more sales records than most small businesses. That is an advantage if the numbers agree and a problem if they do not. A lender reading Leg 4 of the Four Legs will compare three things: what your point-of-sale system says you sold, what your bank statements say arrived, and what your tax return says you earned. The Leg 4 walkthrough explains the method. Here it is for a restaurant.
The numbers will not match to the penny, and they should not. Sales tax is collected from guests and passed to the state, so it sits in the register total but not in revenue. Card processors send deposits net of fees. Tips are collected on cards and paid out to staff. Cash may be deposited later, or used for a petty-cash purpose. Each difference needs a name.
| Line | Amount | What it is |
|---|---|---|
| Net food and beverage sales | $100,000 | Revenue on the profit and loss |
| Sales tax collected | $7,000 | Owed to the state; not revenue |
| Total register sales | $107,000 | What the point-of-sale report shows |
| Card sales processed | $80,000 | Sent to the bank by the processor |
| Processing fees at a hypothetical 2.6% | $2,080 | Deducted before the deposit arrives |
| Card deposits | $77,920 | Card sales less fees |
| Cash deposits | $27,000 | Cash sales taken to the bank |
| Total deposits | $104,920 | $107,000 less $2,080 in fees |
The deposits are $4,920 above revenue. That is the sales tax, less fees. If the profit and loss shows $100,000 of revenue and the statements show $104,920 of deposits, an unprepared owner has a mismatch. A prepared owner has a one-line reconciliation, and the bookkeeper can produce it for every month.
Build that reconciliation for the last twelve months before any application. Three more points matter:
- Owner draws and transfers must be labeled. A transfer from a personal account is not revenue. A loan deposit is not revenue.
- Delivery platforms add another layer. Third-party platforms often pay out net of commissions on their own schedule. Label those deposits and keep the platform reports, so the sales and the deposits can be matched.
Processing fees deserve a separate line. The National Restaurant Association says 81% of full-service and 82% of limited-service operators called card processing costs a significant challenge in 2025, and describes processing as the third-largest expense after food and labor for many operators (NRA). At the hypothetical 2.6% rate in the table, $80,000 of card sales costs $2,080 a month, or $24,960 a year. That is about three quarters of the yearly profit of the full-service example. Know your actual rate.
5. The five Tier 1 doors, read for a restaurant
The Bankable Blueprint™ uses exactly five Tier 1 issuers: Chase, American Express, U.S. Bank, Bank of America and Wells Fargo. A personal guarantee applies across all of them until a business reaches $3 million or more in revenue with reserves and all four Legs in place. There is no EIN-only path with no guarantee at restaurant scale. Anyone who says otherwise is selling something other than Tier 1 credit.
The right question for a restaurant owner is not which card has the best rewards. It is which door fits which expense, and which exit pays it back. Here is what each issuer publishes, read through a restaurant's cash cycle.
| Issuer and product | What the issuer publishes | What it means for a restaurant |
|---|---|---|
| Chase Ink Business Cash | 0% intro APR for 12 months on purchases; then a variable APR of prime plus 9.99 to prime plus 17.99, shown as 16.99% to 24.99% with prime at 7.00%; 2% cash back on the first $25,000 a year at gas stations and restaurants (Chase) | A fit for a planned purchase with a dated exit. The 2% category rewards depend on how a vendor is coded |
| Wells Fargo Signify Business Cash | 0% intro APR for 12 months; then 16.99% to 24.99% variable; $0 annual fee; 2% cash rewards (Wells Fargo) | Another 12-month window. Wells Fargo sits in Rounds 1 and 3 and is skipped in Round 2 |
| U.S. Bank Business Essentials | 0% intro APR for the first 12 billing cycles; $0 annual fee; 2% cash back on every purchase, and 2.5% on the first $10,000 a cycle with a qualifying U.S. Bank business checking account and a $10,000 qualifying balance (U.S. Bank) | The bonus needs a checking balance. Do not tie up $10,000 of operating cash just to chase 0.5% |
| Bank of America unsecured line of credit | $10,000 to $250,000; prime plus 0% for the first 7 billing cycles; $150 annual fee, waived the first year; at least 2 years under existing ownership; at least $100,000 of prior-year revenue; generally available for one year and renewed at the bank's discretion (Bank of America) | A restaurant open 14 months does not qualify yet. A restaurant at two years and $100,000 might |
| American Express Business Line of Credit | $2,000 to $250,000; each draw is an installment loan of 6, 12, 18 or 24 months; monthly fee of 0.55% to 1.55% of the total loan amount; all loans need a personal guarantee; line subject to review and suspension (American Express) | A fee, not an interest rate. The cost depends on the fee you are offered at the time of each draw |
A few things in the table deserve a pause.
Rewards are secondary, and coding matters. Nav's restaurant card guide says food distributors such as Sysco and US Foods typically code as wholesale distributors, not restaurants, and usually do not qualify for dining categories. It advises checking statements and testing an uncertain vendor with a small charge, and it says most operators do best with at least two cards: a flat-rate card for distributor spend and a category card for advertising, phone or travel (Nav). The lesson for a restaurant is simple. The biggest bill, food, may not earn the headline rate. Do not choose a card for a bonus category your largest vendor does not trigger.
The American Express fee is a cost per month on the full amount. The terms say the fee is a percentage of the total loan amount, charged monthly with a portion of the principal, and it stops for months with no outstanding balance. On a $40,000 draw, a 0.55% fee is $220 a month and a 1.55% fee is $620 a month. Over six months that is $1,320 to $3,720, on top of the principal. Compare that with a 0% card for the same purchase before choosing.
Ongoing business card balances do not report to your personal bureaus at the Tier 1 issuers. Nav's comparison shows regular activity from American Express, Bank of America, Chase, U.S. Bank and Wells Fargo is not reported, and that American Express and Chase may report default or negative information (Nav). That keeps a large operating balance from sitting on the personal file. It does not remove the guarantee. If the restaurant misses payments, the owner is still on the hook.
The order matters more than the product list. Round 1 is Month 3, with all five issuers on the same day and American Express first on the soft-pull path. Round 2 is Month 7 to 8, with four issuers, skipping Wells Fargo. Round 3 is Month 11 to 12, with all five again. See why Round 1 is same-day and why Round 2 skips Wells Fargo.
6. The 0% round for equipment and build-out
This is the part of the plan where restaurant owners make the most expensive mistake. A 0% purchase card looks like free money for an oven, a walk-in cooler or a hood system. It is free of interest for a stated window. It is not free of payments, and the window ends.
0% does not mean zero monthly payment. A 0% card still requires a minimum, generally 1% to 1.5% of the balance each month. Take a $60,000 equipment and build-out purchase spread across 0% cards.
| Path | Monthly payment | Plain meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum at 1% | $600 | Required cash. The balance barely moves |
| Minimum at 1.5% | $900 | Required cash. The balance moves slowly |
| Pay to zero in 12 months | $5,000 | Principal only, no new charges |
| 10-year term loan at 10.00% | $792.90 | Needs a lender approval and a fixed payment |
| 10-year term loan at 11.00% | $826.50 | Same, at a higher assumed rate |
Compare the $5,000 line to the example restaurant's monthly profit of $2,800 to $4,000. A 12-month payoff needs more cash than the median restaurant keeps. It can come from depreciation, owner pay choices, a better month or outside funds. It cannot reliably come from profit alone. The term-loan rows are far smaller, but they depend on approval and a coverage ratio that holds. The rates are examples for arithmetic. They are not quotes.
The decision is simple. If the equipment will last ten years, the debt should not be set up to die in twelve months. Match the payment to the life of the thing you bought. That is why the exit plan comes before the first card is swiped. Our 0% exit plan shows the date-by-date method, and the SBA term-out playbook explains one way to replace card balances with a term loan.
There is also a middle route. Equipment financing uses the equipment as collateral, which NerdWallet says can make it easier to qualify for than a traditional business loan (NerdWallet). The Restaurant Dive column gives the example of an oven loan secured by the oven and repaid in installments. If you take that route, read the guarantee and the lien language. A secured loan on a broken oven can still carry a personal guarantee from the owner, and the lender can file a lien on business assets. Compare the total cost with the card plan before choosing.
7. Slow months and the line of credit
Restaurants have a rhythm. Some have a summer rush, some a holiday peak, some a weekday lull that never ends. The Restaurant Dive column says many restaurants make half their sales in a four-month season. Treat that as one author's claim, not a rule for every owner. What matters is that your own twelve months show the pattern.
A line of credit is built for a gap that closes. Here is an illustrative slow stretch. Normal monthly net sales are $100,000. Three slow months run at $75,000. Suppose the restaurant keeps about 35 cents of each lost sales dollar as contribution after food and flexible labor. That is a hypothetical rate, so use your own. Each slow month then loses about $8,750 of profit, and three months lose $26,250.
That is the gap to fund, before rent, loan payments or a bad week. There are three common ways to fund it, and each has a different cost.
| Source | What it costs, from published terms | The catch |
|---|---|---|
| Cash reserve built in busy months | No interest. The cost is the cash held back | It has to be built before the slow months arrive |
| Bank of America line, in the introductory window | Prime plus 0% for the first 7 billing cycles; about $453 of simple interest if $26,250 stays drawn for 90 days at the 7.00% prime rate (SBA Pulse) | Needs two years under existing ownership and $100,000 of revenue. The rate after the window is a variable market rate |
| American Express line draw | A monthly fee of 0.55% to 1.55% of the amount borrowed, or $144 to $407 a month on $26,250 | The fee is per month on the full draw, not a rate. The line is subject to review |
The cheapest source is the reserve. Many owners skip it because every dollar in a busy month feels needed. Make the reserve a fixed line in the budget. Move a set amount to a separate account in each strong month, and treat it as the first source in a slow month. Credit comes second, and it comes with review risk. The Bank of America page says the line is generally available for one year and renewed at the bank's discretion. The American Express terms say a review may result in suspension at any time. A line that can pause when you need it most is a backup, not a guarantee.
Opening the line before you need it is the practical rule. The Restaurant Dive column makes the same point: research financing when there is space, not when you are near your limit. Lenders who see a stable twelve months and a clean file say yes more easily than when they see a restaurant with an emergency. Our business lines of credit guide covers the cost and renewal terms in detail.
One warning belongs here. Some funders sell cash advances that are repaid by taking a share of daily card sales. Those are merchant cash advances. We do not recommend them, and they are not part of the Bankable Blueprint™. A daily withdrawal against thin margins can make the slow month worse, and a funder's total cost can be far above a bank line. If someone calls you with an offer after you applied for credit, treat it with care.
8. The lease guarantee sits on your file
Most restaurant owners focus on the loan application and forget the biggest obligation they signed. The lease. A lease-review guide says landlords almost always require a personal guarantee on restaurant leases, especially from first-time operators, and lists a guarantee with no burn-off as a red flag (LeaseLens). That is one site's view, and your lease controls. Read it.
Put dollars on it. Suppose the restaurant pays $8,000 a month in rent, which is $96,000 a year, or 8% of the $1,200,000 example. A ten-year lease totals $960,000 before any escalations. If the owner guaranteed the whole term, the guarantee is a contingent obligation of that size, whether or not it appears on a credit report.
This matters to a lender in two ways. First, lenders commonly ask about lease terms and guarantees when they review cash flow. Second, a large guarantee limits how much more personal exposure the owner can reasonably take on. A card or line with its own personal guarantee stacks on top of it. Ask yourself a plain question: if sales fell for six months, which guarantee would hit first, and could I pay it?
Before you sign or renew, ask a lawyer to review three things:
- Cap or burn-off. Can the guarantee shrink or end after a period of on-time payments?
- Security deposit. Can a larger deposit replace part of the guarantee?
- Assignment. If you sell the restaurant, does the guarantee stay with you?
9. Coverage after a food cost shock
NerdWallet describes debt service coverage ratio as annual operating income divided by total annual debt payments, and says most lenders want at least 1.25 (NerdWallet). Each lender sets its own method. Run it for a restaurant, using the $60,000, ten-year, 11% term loan from section 6 as the new debt. Its yearly payment is $9,918. Suppose the restaurant already pays $18,000 a year on other debt, which is a hypothetical figure. Total debt payments are $27,918.
| Example | Yearly profit | Coverage | After $12,000 more food cost | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Limited-service, 4.0% margin | $48,000 | 1.72 | $36,000 | 1.29 |
| Full-service, 2.8% margin | $33,600 | 1.20 | $21,600 | 0.77 |
For this example, profit stands in for cash flow. A real lender may add back depreciation and other items, so your ratio can be higher or lower. The 1.25 target would need $34,898 of cash flow on $27,918 of payments. The full-service example misses it before any shock and falls well below 1.0 after one. That is what a lender sees when a thin margin meets new debt.
Our DSCR guide explains the ratio step by step. Run your own numbers before you apply, and run them again with a food cost increase and a slow quarter.
10. The SBA route, and what changed October 1
The SBA says a 7(a) loan can be as large as $5 million, and that eligible businesses must be creditworthy and show a reasonable ability to repay (SBA). NerdWallet's restaurant page presents the 7(a) as an option for owners who can qualify, and each lender decides the file. Its comparison lists a 650 minimum credit score and 24 months in business for an SBA 7(a) loan, and notes that each lender sets its own financial requirements (NerdWallet). The same page lists SBA microloans of up to $50,000 for smaller or startup needs.
The rulebook changed on October 1. SBA's SOP 50 10 8.1 took effect then, for loans receiving an SBA loan number on or after that date, according to Grow America. For 7(a) Small loans, SBA Pulse reports the SBSS score screen is replaced by lender credit analysis and a 1.10 to 1 minimum debt service coverage ratio (SBA Pulse). Grow America reports that change-of-ownership loans now face full underwriting, a 1.25x coverage ratio on historical earnings for initial acquisitions, a 10% equity injection that cannot be reduced, and a Quality of Earnings report for deals of $3 million or more.
What does that mean for a restaurant owner?
- Buying an existing restaurant. Expect heavier underwriting and a real cash injection. On a $500,000 purchase, 10% is $50,000 of your own money. Read the acquisition financing guide before you sign a letter of intent.
- Refinancing card debt from a build-out. The lender will read the whole file, and the personal guarantee still applies. See the SBA term-out playbook linked earlier.
- Working with a franchise. A franchise concept adds its own paperwork. See our franchise financing guide.
The sources do not agree on every detail of the effective date, and we could not read the full text of the new refinancing appendix. Ask your lender in writing which rulebook your file falls under.
11. The four Legs, translated for a restaurant
The four Legs of Bankability are lender compliance, business credit scores, 10 to 15 trade lines and financials. Here is each leg as a restaurant owner meets it.
Leg 1: lender compliance
Restaurants often trade under a name that is not the legal name. The sign says one thing, the liquor license another, the processor a third and the bank account a fourth. A lender checks them all. Make the legal name, address, phone and entity records agree. If you have more than one location, decide which address is the business address and use it everywhere. The 20-item list shows what to check.
Leg 2: business credit scores
Pay every reporting account on time, including the ones that feel small. A late invoice from a vendor that reports can hurt a business score. Our Paydex guide explains one widely used score.
Leg 3: trade lines
You need 10 to 15 trade lines. Restaurants already have many vendor relationships: food, packaging, linen, cleaning supplies, equipment service and software. Ask which of them extend terms and which report payment history. Build the lines you need on purpose. Do not stretch a vendor past its term to save cash. See the net-30 vendor guide.
Leg 4: financials
This is the leg that breaks restaurant files. Reconcile sales, deposits and taxes every month, label every deposit and keep the processor and delivery reports. Then build the debt schedule and the lease summary. The Leg 4 walkthrough shows the package.
Same file. Same banks. Different order. A restaurant that fixes its names, reconciles its sales and writes its exit plan before applying gives each Tier 1 issuer the same clean file. The order changes the result, not the banks.
12. What today's retail sales say
The Census Bureau's advance report for September came out at 8:30 a.m. Eastern on October 15. Total retail and food services sales were $745.0 billion, up 0.8% from August and 6.3% from September 2025. Food services and drinking places were $92.9 billion, up 1.1% from August and 7.0% from a year earlier (Census Bureau). These figures are not adjusted for price changes.
Wire coverage said sales rose more than the 0.3% economists expected, that August was revised up to 1.3%, and that sales excluding gas stations rose 0.2% (Daily News). Restaurants rose faster than the retail total ex-gas, which suggests diners kept spending in September.
Now translate it. Yesterday's CPI report showed food away from home up 0.2% in September and 3.5% over the year, according to the BLS. A rough comparison, 7.0% in sales against 3.5% in prices, leaves about 3.4% of growth after price changes. That is a loose estimate, because the two measures cover different things. It also is an industry average, not your restaurant. If your sales grew 7% and your menu prices rose 3.5%, you are likely selling more. If your sales grew 7% on a 7% menu increase, you are selling the same amount at higher prices, and traffic may be flat.
Why does that matter to a lender? Because a lender asks whether growth is volume or price. Know your answer by month. Track covers, average check and menu price changes in one sheet. A file showing real traffic growth reads better than one showing only dollars. Our CPI walkthrough covers the cost side, including the quarter-point worksheet and the fuel bill for delivery and catering.
13. Six mistakes restaurant owners make
Mistake 1: applying before the books tie out
A mismatch between sales, deposits and taxes can end a review. Reconcile twelve months first.
Mistake 2: paying operating losses with 0% cards
The card payment is due even when the month is slow. Fix the loss, then borrow for a timing gap.
Mistake 3: choosing a card for dining rewards
Your largest vendor may code as a wholesale distributor. Choose for the payment plan and the exit, then check the rewards.
Mistake 4: signing a lease guarantee without reading the cap
A guarantee with no end date is part of your credit story. Have the terms reviewed.
Mistake 5: not knowing your processing rate
If processing is your third-largest cost, a half-point change on $80,000 a month in card sales is $400 a month. Read the statement.
Mistake 6: counting unused credit as cash
Lines are reviewed, renewed and sometimes suspended. Keep real cash for the slow months and treat credit as the backup.
14. Questions restaurant owners ask
Can a restaurant under two years old get Tier 1 credit?
The Bank of America line has a published rule: it requires at least two years under existing ownership and $100,000 of prior-year revenue. Card approvals depend on each issuer's review of the file, and an approval is never guaranteed. Prepare the file first, then see what fits.
Do I need a personal guarantee?
Yes. A personal guarantee applies across the Tier 1 products until a business reaches $3 million or more in revenue with reserves and all four Legs in place. Offers that say an EIN alone is enough should be treated as a warning.
Will restaurant card balances show on my personal credit?
Ongoing balances at the Tier 1 issuers are not reported to personal bureaus, but Nav's chart says American Express and Chase may report default or negative information. The application itself can involve a personal credit check.
Should I use 0% cards for payroll or rent?
We would not. The minimum payment is due every month, and the window ends. Use 0% for planned purchases with a written exit.
I am buying an existing restaurant. What is different?
SBA change-of-ownership loans now face heavier underwriting, including a 10% equity injection that cannot be reduced and a 1.25x coverage ratio on historical earnings for initial acquisitions, as reported by Grow America. Start with the acquisition guide and ask your lender which rulebook applies.
15. What we could not verify
- Your restaurant's margin, food cost, lease terms and deposits. Every dollar example here is an illustration built on published medians.
- The National Restaurant Association's report states two figures for operators that were not profitable in 2025: 42% in the main findings and 45% in the CEO letter. We used 42%.
- The Columbus study is from 1996 through 1999. It is the most cited research we found, but it is old and local.
- The Restaurant Dive column is written by an executive of a funding company. We used it only to describe how banks are said to view restaurants.
- Whether a given lender counts rent and the lease guarantee in coverage. Ask each lender.
- How Bank of America treats a purchased restaurant under its two-year rule.
- The text of the SBA refinancing appendix in SOP 50 10 8.1.
- The 2.6% processing rate, the 35% contribution rate and the $18,000 of existing debt are hypothetical.
16. What this means for your file
Pull twelve months of register reports, deposits and statements. Build the reconciliation. Write down your lease terms and your guarantee. Then decide what the capital is for: equipment, a slow season, an expansion or a purchase. The use decides the tool, and the tool decides the exit.
Here is a sixty-day order for a restaurant that wants to apply cleanly.
- Day 1 Pull twelve months of register reports, processor statements, delivery reports and bank statements. Label every deposit.
- Day 14 Build the monthly reconciliation from section 4 and compare it with your last tax return. Name every gap.
- Day 21 Write the lease summary: rent, term, escalations and who guarantees it. Add it to the debt schedule.
- Day 30 Run coverage with a one-point food cost increase and a slow quarter. Decide the size of any request.
- Day 45 Fix the Leg 1 records so names, addresses and entity details agree everywhere.
- Day 60 Write the exit plan for every 0% balance you plan to carry, with the payment date for each.
Same file. Same banks. Different order. The Bankable Blueprint™ puts that order on paper for your restaurant.
Book a Bankable Blueprint Call
Related reading, already on this site:
- Contractor Business Credit and Capital Stack Guide - another business with a timing gap.
- Trucking Company Credit and Capital Stack Guide - fuel, freight and payment cycles.
- Leg 4 Financials - how banks read your numbers.
- The 0% Exit Plan - match every intro end date to a payment date.
- The Week Before You Apply - the final checklist.
17. Compliance
This article is educational. It discusses general planning methods and published product terms. It is not credit, legal, tax, or financial advice, not a lending offer and not a promise of approval. Stacking Capital is a 1:1 capital advisory. We are not a bank, a lender, or a broker.
Terms change. Product terms cited here come from the sources below as read on October 15, 2026, and issuers can change them at any time. Dollar examples are illustrations of arithmetic, not quotes or projections.
Approval is not guaranteed. A personal guarantee applies on the Tier 1 business credit products and lines described in this article.
Sources: National Restaurant Association, 2026 State of the Industry report; National Restaurant Association, 2026 outlook release; U.S. Census Bureau, Advance Monthly Retail Trade, September 2026; Daily News, retail sales report; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI, September 2026; Ohio State University, restaurant failure rate study; Restaurant Dive, restaurant financing access; Nav, business cards for restaurant owners; Nav, business cards and personal credit; NerdWallet, restaurant loans; NerdWallet, qualifying for small business loans; Chase, Ink Business Cash; Wells Fargo, Signify Business Cash; U.S. Bank, Business Essentials; Bank of America, unsecured line of credit; American Express, Business Line of Credit terms; SBA, 7(a) loans; Grow America, SOP 50 10 8.1; SBA Pulse; LeaseLens, restaurant lease red flags.
Schedule your Bankable Blueprint Call
Bring your register reports, your lease and your card end dates. We map what to clear first.
The Bankable Scan™ reads the personal and business file the way a bank does. The Bankable Blueprint™ writes the order: compliance items, bureau capacity, the 0% doors that fit the file now, and the exit plan before the window closes. 0% is the start. Bankable is the process.
Book a Bankable Blueprint Call